Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

$7.36
Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

0393049612

9780393049619

W. W. Norton

Hardcover

3

Purchasing this item supports Pierce County libraries. Thriftbooks and PCL have partnered to help raise additional funds for the library system. Ex-Library book-will contain library markings. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More.

"Consumed" offers a portrait of how adults are infantilised in a global economy that overproduces goods and targets children as consumers in a market where there are never enough shoppers. Driven by a frantic imperative to sell, consumer capitalism specialises today in the manufacture not of goods but of needs. This provocative culmination of Benjamin R. Barber's lifelong study of democracy and capitalism shows how the infantilist ethos deprives society of responsible citizens and displaces public goods with private commodities. Traditional liberal democratic society is colonised by an all-pervasive market imperative. Barber confronts the likely consequences for our children, our freedom and our citizenship, and shows how citizens can resist and transcend the civic schizophrenia with which consumerism has infected them.

Note: this is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

Cover may not be exactly as depicted; image is an example only.

Buy it new from $17.78

Used Books: 47 more copies of this item are available

  • 1
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $7.36

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    W. W. Norton

    Hardcover

    2

    PLEASE NOTE: Dust jacket missing. This is a used book in good condition with normal wear and tear and may contain some writing, minor shelf wear and creases. Items are uploaded via ISBN and stock photo may be different from actual book cover.

  • 2
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $7.38

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    3

    Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

  • 3
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $7.38

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    3

    Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

  • 4
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $7.47

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    3

    1st Edition. 2007 Hardcover. Orders usually ship on or before next business day. May have highlighting. We send best copy available.

  • 5
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $7.48

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    6

  • 6
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $8.80

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    3

    A few pages slightly warped Used-Good Thanks!

  • 7
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $9.43

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    3

    Spine cocked. cover has creases. corners little worn. edges dirty, Used-Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. Books uploaded via isbn and stock photos may be different than actual book.

  • 8
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $9.71

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    W.W. Norton & Co.

    Paperback

    5

    0393330893 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Text is Clean and Unmarked! --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--Has a small black ink mark on outside edge of pages. May have light shelf wear to cover from storage, if any.

  • 9
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $9.71

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    January 1, 2007

    W. W. Norton

    Hardcover

    3

  • 10
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $9.71

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    January 1, 2008

    W.W. Norton & Co

    Paperback

    3

  • 11
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $9.94

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    W.W. Norton & Co

    Paperback

    3

    Books may NOT include Online Access Codes (InfoTrac, MyEconLab). Books MAY contain highlighting, bent pages, and/or writing. We ship M-F.

  • 12
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citiz...

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citiz...

    Buy It Used

    $9.98

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    4

    Lightly bumped corner tips of cover, and slight sway at bottom corner of front cover & pages. Otherwise excellent condition. Cover is glossy & clean. Spine is UNcreased-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. G4f.

  • 13
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $10.32

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    5

    NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! May have remainder marks.

  • 14
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $10.76

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    W. W. Norton

    Hardcover

    6

    0393049612 BRAND CRISP AND CLEAN COPY.

  • 15
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $10.82

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393049612

    9780393049619

    W. W. Norton

    Hardcover

    4

    Hardcover. Clean book with light signs of reading. Quick response!

  • 16
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $14.11

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    January 1, 2008

    W.W. Norton & Co

    Paperback

    4

    Nearly new; clean text; no marks.

  • 17
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $15.17

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    January 1, 2008

    W. W. Norton & Company

    Trade paperback

    First edition.

    6

    Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 406 p. Audience: General/trade.

  • 18
    Consumed-How Markets Corrupt Children..

    Consumed-How Markets Corrupt Children..

    Buy It Used

    $15.19

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    3

    Text may contain some highlighting.

  • 19
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $15.63

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    6

    ALL BOOKS ARE BRAND NEW!

  • 20
    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Consumed: How Markets Corrupt Children, Infantilize Adults, and Swallow Citizens Whole

    Buy It Used

    $15.86

    Usually ships in 1 - 2 weeks

    0393330893

    9780393330892

    6

    0393330893.

1 - 20 of 47 available copies

READY TO ORDER?

Used + Rare Help

Used + Rare Help
Used + Rare Glossary

Special Shipping Considerations

Please see details regarding extended shipping delivery windows and additional shipping fees, duties and taxes that may apply to the purchase of Used or Rare items.

Used and Rare items do not qualify for Free Shipping.