Amy, My Daughter

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Publisher: It Books

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0062191381

ISBN - 13: 9780062191380

Seller Comments:

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and in excellent condition. International shipping frequently requires additional postage.

From the Publisher

Candid, compelling, and heartbreaking?a father''s story of a talent taken too soon and a legacy that will live on for generations

On July 23, 2011, Amy Winehouse''s family, friends, and fans around the world mourned the tragedy that this remarkable, talented, and extraordinarily generous young woman was now gone. A legion of dedicated fans had lost their idol; a devastated family had lost their Amy. With this difficult news came an outpouring of love and grief from her fans, along with troubling questions about Amy''s very public struggles with drugs and alcohol, as people tried to understand how such a soulful singer had been silenced so young.

Now, in this intimate and tender account, her father and confidant, Mitch, offers an inside view of Amy''s life as she lived it, putting to rest once and for all the controversies that have long surrounded her. Sifting fact from fiction, he pre-sents a portrait of Amy unlike any other, detailing the events and the people that shaped her youth?from her mischievous childhood to her grandmother''s Jazz Age stories, to her father singing Frank Sinatra around the house. Shedding light on Amy''s musical coming-of-age, Mitch explores how she honed her distinctive sound, created her unforgettable look, and channeled her own life into hits such as "You Know I''m No Good," "Rehab," and "Back to Black"?some of the most memorable and personal pop music in years.

While her beehive hair, larger-than-life voice, and outrageous personality made her famous, her life offstage made her infamous. Here Mitch holds nothing back about Amy''s addiction to drugs and alcohol, mixing the painful with the poignant as he describes the realities of her dependencies and the toll they took on the family and friends who refused to give up on her. Revealing the truth about Amy''s substance abuse and dispelling many of the tabloid-fueled rumors about her tumultuous marriage to Blake Fielder-Civil, Mitch exposes the years of behind-the-scenes drama that consumed his life and explains how, for those who knew Amy in her last months, the greatest tragedy of all was that she finally appeared to be conquering her demons.

Filled with insights into Amy Winehouse''s music, photographs from her life, and stories of the real woman behind the headlines, Amy, My Daughter is an emotional journey into music, addiction, and the unbreakable bond between a daughter and her father.

Used books: 39 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.44

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.44

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.44

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$13.53

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$13.53

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: HARDCOVER W/JACKET

Publisher: HARPER COLLINS TRADE DIVISION

Seller Comments:

USED.

$17.96

Amy, My Daughter

Amy, My Daughter

by Mitch Winehouse

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover Book

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

$18.40

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart