Anil's Ghost

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Softcover

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0676973612

ISBN - 13: 9780676973617

Seller Comments:

Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

From the Publisher

Following the phenomenal success of Michael Ondaatje's Booker Prize-winning third novel, The English Patient, expectations were almost insurmountable. The internationally acclaimed #1 bestseller had made Ondaatje the first Canadian novelist ever to win the Booker. Four years later, in 1996, a motion picture based on the book brought the story to a vast new audience. The film, starring Ralph Fiennes and Juliette Binoche, went on to win numerous prizes, among them nine Academy Awards, including Best Picture. Worldwide English-language sales of the book topped two million copies.

But in April 2000, Anil's Ghost was widely hailed as Ondaatje's most powerful and engrossing novel to date. Winning a Governor General's Literary Award for Fiction, the Kiriyama Pacific Rim Book Prize and the Giller Prize, Anil's Ghost became an international bestseller. "Nowhere has Ondaatje written more beautifully," said The New York Times Book Review.

The setting is Sri Lanka. Steeped in centuries of cultural achievement and tradition, the country has been ravaged in the late twentieth century by bloody civil war. As in The English Patient, Ondaatje's latest novel follows a woman's attempt to piece together the lost life of a victim of war. Anil Tissera, born in Sri Lanka but educated in England and the U.S., is sent by an international human rights group to participate in an investigation into suspected mass political murders in her homeland. Working with an archaeologist, she discovers a skeleton whose identity takes Anil on a fascinating journey that involves a riveting mystery. What follows, in a novel rich with character, emotion, and incident, is a story about love and loss, about family, identity and the unknown enemy. And it is a quest to unlock the hidden past - like a handful of soil analyzed by an archaeologist, the story becomes more diffuse the farther we reach into history.

A universal tale of the casualties of war, unfolding as a detective story, the book gradually gives way to a more intricate exploration of its characters, a symphony of loss and loneliness haunted by a cast of solitary strangers and ghosts. The atrocities of a seemingly futile, muddled war are juxtaposed against the ancient, complex and ultimately redemptive culture and landscape of Sri Lanka.

Anil's Ghost is Michael Ondaatje''s first novel to be set in the country of his birth. "There's a tendency with us in England and North America to say it's a book 'about Sri Lanka.' But it's just my take on a few characters, a personal tunnelling into that … The book's not just about Sri Lanka; it's a story that's very familiar in other parts of the world" - in Africa, in Yugoslavia, in South America, in Ireland. "I didn't want it to be a political tract. I wanted it to be a human study of people in the midst of fear."

Used books: 22 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Vintage Books Canada

Seller Comments:

GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..

$5.83

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Vintage

Seller Comments:

Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.

$6.62

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Books

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book is clean, tight and unmarked.

$7.72

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Softcover

Publisher: Vintage Books Canada

Seller Comments:

This paperback is in GOOD condition. Cover shows minor wear. Pages are clean with a touch of age and a stamp on inside front page. Binding is in good shape.

$7.76

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Vintage Books Canada

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade. Winner of Giller Prize, Governor General s Award and the Prix Medicis. This copy still crisp & unmarked but has coffee splash on fore-edge (doesn t penetrate text pages). Woordruff & Blum sticker on back wrap.

$8.02

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Softcover

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

Trade PB; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 320 pages.

$8.03

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House of Canada, Limited

Seller Comments:

Like New, Faint spine line, otherwise no markings. Clean, tight and bright.

$9.02

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

A fine trade paperback. Small address label ffep.

$9.14

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$9.73

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Vintage Books Canada

Seller Comments:

2001. Paperback. Very Good.

$10.24

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

0676973612 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!

$11.01

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Quality Paperback

Publisher: Vintage, Random House

Seller Comments:

As new. Owner's inscription. [Montreal Books rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near Fine; 3. Very Good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ]

$11.02

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$13.53

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

0676973612 LIGHT SHELF WEAR.

$13.54

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Knopf Canada

$14.25

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

Very Good + in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 311 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Light wear to edges. Bright, clean.

$14.33

AnilCanadian<' data-drag='{"pid":"11666790545","catalogue":"usedbooks","quantity":1,"minAllowed":1,"dropped":null,"listId":null,"title":null,"price":null,"omnitureRef":null}' />

Anil's Ghost >Canadian<

by Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: RANDOM CAN

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$16.31

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Vintage Books Canada

Seller Comments:

Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.

$16.84

Anil

Anil's Ghost

by Michael Ondaatje

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Vintage Canada

Seller Comments:

All in very good condition. We post daily from Uk location, Either wrapped in bubble and inserted in jiffy bag or straight into cardboard envelope; Priority Airmail used Worldwide on International orders.

$16.84

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart