Beatrice & Virgil

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0307398773

ISBN - 13: 9780307398772

Seller Comments:

Book has some visible wear on the binding, cover, pages. Biggest little used bookstore in the world!

From the Publisher

Henry's second novel, written, like his first, under a pen name, had done well.
 
Yann Martel's astonishing new novel begins with a successful writer attempting to publish his latest book, made up of a novel and an essay. Henry plans for it to be a "flip book" that the reader can start at either end, reading the novel or the essay first, because both pieces are equally concerned with representations of the Holocaust. His aim is to give the most horrifying of tragedies "a new choice of stories," in order that it be remembered anew and in more than one way.
 
But no one is sympathetic to his provocative idea. What is your book about? his editor repeatedly asks. Should it be placed in the fiction section of a bookstore or with the non-fiction books? a bookseller asks. And where will the barcode go? To them, Henry's book is an unpublishable disaster. Faced with severe and categorical rejection, Henry gives up hope. He abandons writing, moves with his wife to a foreign city, joins a community theatre, becomes a waiter in a chocolatería. But then he receives a package containing a scene from a play, photocopies from a short story by Flaubert - about a man who hunts animals down relentlessly - and a short note: "I need your help."
 
Intrigued, Henry tracks down his correspondent, and finds himself in a strange part of the city, walking past a stuffed okapi into a taxidermist's workshop. The taxidermist - also named Henry - says he has been working on his play, A 20th-Century Shirt, for most of his life, but now he needs Henry's help to describe his characters: the play's protagonists are a stuffed donkey and a howler monkey named Beatrice and Virgil, respectively, and Henry's successful book was in part about animals. He wants help to finish his play and, we may suspect, free himself from it. And though his new acquaintance is austere, abrupt and almost unearthly, Henry the writer is drawn more and more deeply into Henry the taxidermist's uncompromising world.
 
The same goes for the reader. The more we read of the play within the novel, the more we find out about the lives of Beatrice and Virgil - in a series of initially funny, and then increasingly harrowing dialogues - the more troubling their story becomes. As we are drawn deeper into their disturbing moral fable, the relationship between the two faltering writers named Henry becomes more and more complex until it can only be resolved in an explosive, unexpected catastrophe.
 
Though Beatrice & Virgil is initially as wry and engaging as anything Yann Martel has written, this book gradually grows into something more, a shattering and ultimately transfixing work that asks searching questions about the nature of our understanding of history, the meaning of suffering and the value of art. Together it is a pioneeringly original and profoundly moving accomplishment, one that meets Kafka's description of what a book should be: the axe for the frozen sea within us.

Used books: 26 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

2010-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$6.14

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear, name at front endpaper. Jacket is nice, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.

$8.82

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size.

$8.82

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), a fine unread copy-ss All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day.

$13.52

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Slight damage to spine.

$13.54

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Toronto: Knopf Canada / Random House, 2010, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Seller Comments:

-----------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, likely unread, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.

$14.89

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Laminated boards in price-intact dust jacket. 197 pages plus Games for Gustav.

$16.54

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Very Good+ Hardcover in Very Good+ dust jacket, READ ONCE Satisfaction Guaranteed, Personal Service, International Shipping Available. Photos by Request.

$17.06

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

0307398773 TRACKING NUMBER INCLUDED New Unread Book May have some very minor shelf wear.

$17.94

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. First print.

$17.96

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

[Our rating system: 1. Fine; 2. Near fine; 3. Very good; 4. Good; 5. Fair. ]

$19.84

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. "At last! An astonishing and original new novel by the author of Life of Pi. A famous author receives a mysterious letter from a man who is a struggling writer but also turns out to be a taxidermist, an eccentric and fascinating character who does not kill animals but preserves them as they lived, with skill and dedication-among them a howler monkey named Virgil and a donkey named Beatrice...." FantasticFiction Fine gray purple hardcover. Fine tan color DJ. (2010), 8vo, [9], 4-197pp. [21], NEW MYLAR COVER.

$20.38

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 10; a solid, clean, unread copy in collectible condition; contains a promotional bookmark for Martel's other books.

$25.36

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade.

$26.78

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall, 197 pp. plus "Games for Gustav." Decorated endpapers. Patterned boards with illustration on front and back and cream lettering. Colour illustrated dust jacket is wrapped in a Brodart archival jacket cover.

$28.66

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Alfred A Knopf

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.197 plus Games for Gustav clean tight copy.

$31.92

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Book The book looks like new, unread and clean. Edges are sharp and fine. No tears or creases. No stains, writing or reminder marks. The binding is straight and tight. The book itself is very nice.

$40.91

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

F/F. First Canadian Edition. First Printing. SIGNED.

$45.72

Beatrice and Virgil

Beatrice and Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

F/F. First Canadian Edition. First Printing. SIGNED & INSCRIBED in the year of publication. Includes book event card and Martel bookmark.

$57.88

Beatrice & Virgil

Beatrice & Virgil

by Yann Martel

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 224 p. Audience: General/trade. Signed and dated ("May 1, 2010") by Yann Martel on title page. Third novel from the author of LIFE OF PI.

$58.43

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart