Beneath the Lion's Gaze

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Beneath the Lion's Gaze

by Maaza Mengiste
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0393071766

ISBN - 13: 9780393071764

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p.

From the Publisher

This memorable, heartbreaking story opens in Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, 1974, on the eve of a revolution. Yonas kneels in his mother s prayer room, pleading to his god for an end to the violence that has wracked his family and country. His father, Hailu, a prominent doctor, has been ordered to report to jail after helping a victim of state-sanctioned torture to die. And Dawit, Hailu s youngest son, has joined an underground resistance movement a choice that will lead to more upheaval and bloodshed across a ravaged Ethiopia. Beneath the Lion s Gaze tells a gripping story of family, of the bonds of love and friendship set in a time and place that has rarely been explored in fiction. It is a story about the lengths human beings will go in pursuit of freedom and the human price of a national revolution. Emotionally gripping, poetic, and indelibly tragic, Beneath The Lion s Gaze is a transcendent and powerful debut.

Used books: 35 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.

Seller Comments:

0393071766 We ship from PA. Hard cover may have No Dust Jacket. $$

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.

Seller Comments:

0393071766 We ship from PA. $$

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Brand new book. Publisher's overstock. Satisfaction completely guaranteed and we have the fastest, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all domestic orders.

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel [Hardcover] By Mengiste, Maaza

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

FREE TRACKING/DELIVERY CONFIRMATION ON ALL ORDERS! ! A used book that may have some cosmetic wear (i.e. shelf-wear, slightly torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...) All text in great shape! Ships Safe, Secure, & Fast! 100% MONEY BACK GUARANTEE!

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.

Seller Comments:

0393071766 Ships from PA. May have No/Torn Dust jacket. Check.

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co.

Seller Comments:

0393071766 Ships from PA. Check.

$5.82

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

2010-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$6.14

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

$6.92

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Used; a few bent pages.

$6.92

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

$7.86

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.01

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Item is in good condition. Shipped daily from Ohio.

$10.23

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$10.45

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.89

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: W.W. Norton

Seller Comments:

Octavo. Illustrated dust jacket, black and grey spine. Nice clean copy. 308 pages.

$11.34

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$11.77

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze: a Novel

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

Beneath the Lion

Beneath the Lion's Gaze

by Maaza Mengiste

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 308 p. Audience: General/trade. New. This copy has NO writing, underlining or highlighting. Ships Immediately and Trackable from Williamsburg, Virginia. Customer Statisfaction is Our Pleasure.

$12.94

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart