Blood's a Rover

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0679403930

ISBN - 13: 9780679403937

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p.

From the Publisher

Summer, 1968. Martin Luther King and Robert Kennedy are dead. The assassination conspiracies have begun to unravel. A dirty-tricks squad is getting ready to deploy at the Democratic Convention in Chicago. Black militants are warring in southside L.A. The Feds are concocting draconian countermeasures. And fate has placed three men at the vortex of History.

Dwight Holly is J. Edgar Hoover's pet strong-arm goon, implementing Hoover's racist designs and obsessed with a leftist shadow figure named Joan Rosen Klein. Wayne Tedrow-ex-cop and heroin runner-is building a mob gambling mecca in the Dominican Republic and quickly becoming radicalized. Don Crutchfield is a window-peeping kid private-eye within tantalizing reach of right-wing assassins, left-wing revolutionaries and the powermongers of an incendiary era. Their lives collide in pursuit of the Red Goddess Joan-and each of them will pay "a dear and savage price to live History."

Political noir as only James Ellroy can write it-our recent past razed and fully reconstructed-Blood's A Rover is a novel of astonishing depth and scope, a massive tale of corruption and retribution, of ideals at war and the extremity of love. It is the largest and greatest work of fiction from an American master.

Used books: 57 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

$5.82

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy!

$5.82

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: first ] Publisher: Knopf Pub Date: 9/22/2009 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 656.

$6.31

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

$6.92

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

$7.86

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

0679403930.

$7.91

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Ex-library book in good condition with typical stamps and markings. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. *NOTE* Stock photo may not represent the actual book for sale.

$8.02

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Ex-Library expected imperfections.

$8.19

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.01

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 656 p. Audience: General/trade. purchased new and carefully read, orders processed seven days a week, fast shipping: )

$9.01

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

New York: Alfred Knopf, 2009. 640 pp. 8vo. 1/4 Black Cloth. Book Condition: Good. Light rubbing to extremities. Moisture damage to bottom half of book causing rippling. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Staining inside rear panel from water damage. Fiction.

$9.14

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

$10.12

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Brand new. In excellent condition. Customer service a priority. Satisfaction guaranteed.0679403930.

$10.20

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Page deckling, overall good condition inside.

$10.24

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$11.33

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$11.33

Blood

Blood's a Rover: a Novel

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc

Seller Comments:

Book First edition hardcover and jacket. Printing not specified.

$12.44

Blood

Blood's a Rover

by James Ellroy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

First Edition. Stated First Edition, first printing in fine / like new condition. Excellent condition inside and out. No damage to the book. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.

$13.00

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart