Book of Longing

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0771022344

ISBN - 13: 9780771022340

Seller Comments:

8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size.

From the Publisher

Leonard Cohen is one of the great writers, performers, and most consistently daring artists of our time. Book of Longing is Cohen's eagerly awaited new collection of poems, following his highly acclaimed 1984 title, Book of Mercy, and his hugely successful 1993 publication, Stranger Music, a Globe and Mail national bestseller. Book of Longing contains erotic, playful, and provocative line drawings and artwork on every page, by the author, which interact in exciting and unexpected ways on the page with poetry that is timeless, meditative, and at times darkly humorous. The book brings together all the elements that have brought Leonard Cohen's artistry with language worldwide recognition.

Used books: 18 more copies of this item are available

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

Minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; a very good reading copy.

$25.36

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

Ships from the UK. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.

$28.52

Book of Longing. { First Canadian Edition/ Later Printing.}.

Book of Longing. { First Canadian Edition/ Later Printing.}.

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A FINE, unread copy of the FIRST CANADIAN EDITION. LATER PRINTING. In FINE jacket. " AS NEW.".

$34.18

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Seller Comments:

8vo. 232 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art and interior illustrations by Leonard Cohen. Herein are far too many poems to list them all but some of the highlights are: My Life in Robes; You'd Sing Too; When I Drink; The Collapse of Zen; The Party Was Over Then Too; Disturbed This Morning; Mission; Religious Statues; and many more.

$36.33

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd

Seller Comments:

Ex-library copy with the usual stamps and markings. Interior pages clean and unmarked; tight binding. 232 pages.

$43.09

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

4th printing. Near fine hardcover in a near fine dust jacket appears unread, with minimal shelf rub to jacket. Secure binding. No marks.

$43.31

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing ( Poetry / Poems )

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing ( Poetry / Poems )

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing

Seller Comments:

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, surprisingly scarce in the McClelland & Stewart edition which is the true 1st edition, this is the 2nd printing of that 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.

$44.65

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing ( Poetry / Poems )

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing ( Poetry / Poems )

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006, 1st Edition, 4th Printing

Seller Comments:

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, surprisingly scarce in the McClelland & Stewart edition which is the true 1st edition, this is the 4th printing of that 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.

$44.65

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

Hardcover, 8vo, 231 numbered pages. Like-new, unmarked in a like, unmarked and unclipped dust jacket.

$47.41

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Seller Comments:

8vo. 232 pp. Black boards lettered in silver on the spine; headband. Lightly rubbed on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art and interior illustrations by Leonard Cohen. Herein are far too many poems to list them all but some of the highlights are: My Life in Robes; You'd Sing Too; When I Drink; The Collapse of Zen; The Party Was Over Then Too; Disturbed This Morning; Mission; Religious Statues; and many more.

$58.38

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing

Leonard Cohen: the Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2006, 1st Edition, 1st Printing

Seller Comments:

------------hardcover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, feels unread, surprisingly scarce in the McClelland & Stewart edition which is the true 1st edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo.

$69.46

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd

Seller Comments:

Some edge wear to boards and dust jacket including a bit of bumping to top fore-edge corners; otherwise a solid, clean copy with no marking or underlining; collectable condition; dust jacket is now protected by a Brodart sleeve.

$69.46

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

F/F. Very lightly bumped spine ends. DJ has very light edge wear. First Canadian Edition. First Printing.

$86.00

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard (Illustrations By Leonard Cohen. ) Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: McClelland and Stewart

Seller Comments:

[0-7710-2234-4] [2006], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 231pp. The folds on the dust jacket are not quite properly lined up. Otherwise a crisp copy. Illustrations by Leonard Cohen. (Poetry--Canada, Poetry--Canada)

$98.40

Book of Longing (First Printing)

Book of Longing (First Printing)

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

First printing, Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Nearly Fine/Nearly Fine copy. Very tight, fresh and appears unread. Text has owner's inscription inside. Dj has faintest trace of wrinkling to edge. A very attractive copy of the first printing.

$109.46

Book of Longing

Book of Longing

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart Ltd

Seller Comments:

First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 5; some edge wear to dust jacket; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectable condition; dust jacket is now protected by a Brodart sleeve.

$113.56

Book of Longing (First Printing)

Book of Longing (First Printing)

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

First printing, Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy, very tight and fresh. No wear, no tears, no owner's name. About as nice a copy as you would be likely to find.

$142.54

Book of Longing (First Printing + Ephmera)

Book of Longing (First Printing + Ephmera)

by Leonard Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: McClelland & Stewart

Seller Comments:

First printing, Canadian edition. Octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Fine/Fine copy, very tight and fresh. No wear, no tears, no owner's name. Book mark laid in from Quebec bookshop where the book was purchased when new, with attractive matching sticker on front of dustjacket. Laid in: newspaper clipping review of Mr. Cohen art exhibit "Leonard Cohen Artworks" in Montreal, 2010. Almost full page with large illustration.

$307.91

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart