A Brief History of the Celts

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Beresfor Ellis
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 1841197904

ISBN - 13: 9781841197906

Seller Comments:

Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.

From the Publisher

For centuries the Celts held sway in Europe. Even after their conquest by the Romans, their culture remained vigorous, ensuring that much of it endured to feed an endless fascination with Celtic history and myths, artwork and treasures. An authority on the Celtic peoples and their culture, Peter Berresford Ellis presents an overview of their world. With his gift for making the scholarly accessible, he discusses the Celts' mysterious origins and early history, and investigates their rich and complex society. His use of recently uncovered finds brings insights into Celtic kings and chieftains, architecture and arts, medicine and religion, myths and legends.

Used books: 19 more copies of this item are available

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

Softcover. Sound & good copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, thumbing wear.

$6.62

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

A Brief History of the Celts.

$6.92

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

A Brief History of the Celts.

$6.92

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

New book with light shelf wear.

$13.54

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Soft Cover

Publisher: Robinson

Seller Comments:

Near fine trade size soft cover tight and square. Unmarked and uncreased, 235pp nf.

$14.77

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

Very Good: a copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.

$16.84

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

Small tear to free end page, Darkened tan to the page edges. Good condition book. Good reading copy. Good condition is defined as: a copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day.

$20.25

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

EXCELLENT value for money and ready for dispatch. Delivery usually within 3/5 days. Our reputation is built on our Speedy Delivery Service and our Customer Service Team.

$20.42

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

New, unread, slightly shelfworn book. Fast shipping form our UK warehouse in eco-firendly packaging. Fast, eficient and friendly customer service. Please note that this item is being sent from United Kingdom, allow 4-14 days for delivery. All the orders are shipped same or next working day. Fast and friendly customer service.

$20.51

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

$20.67

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Soft cover

Publisher: Robinson

Seller Comments:

Book Edges are sharp and fine. Book is clean, bright and unmarked. No tears or creases. The binding is straight and tight. The book itself is in pristine condition.

$20.94

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

Brand new book. Fast shipping form our UK warehouse in eco-firendly packaging. Fast, eficient and friendly customer service. Please note that this item is being sent from United Kingdom, allow 4-14 days for delivery. All the orders are shipped same or next working day. Fast and friendly customer service.

$21.66

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.

$24.19

Brief History of the Celts

Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

BRAND NEW BOOK! Shipped within 24-48 hours. Normal delivery time is 5-12 days.

$27.43

A Brief History of the Celts:

A Brief History of the Celts:

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Constable and Robinson Country = UNITED KINGDOM

Seller Comments:

208 pages. For centuries, the celts held sway in europe. even after their conquest by the romans, their culture remained vigorous, ensuring that much of it endured to feed an endless fascination with celtic history and myths, artwork and treasures. this book presents an overview of their world. it discusses the celts' mysterious origins and early history. illustrations, maps (Paperback)

$27.73

Brief History of the Celts

Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

2003. Rev. pbk. ed. Paperback......We ship daily from our warehouse. Over 350, 000 customers served online! Our feedback reflects our service....'Quick delivery and book was exactly as described', 'Great service-thank you! '

$29.19

A Brief History of the Celts

A Brief History of the Celts

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Robinson Publishing

Seller Comments:

Book New and in stock. 11/1/2003.

$30.09

Abrief History of the Celts By Ellis, Peter Berresford ( Author ) on Nov-13-2003, Paperback

Abrief History of the Celts By Ellis, Peter Berresford ( Author ) on Nov-13-2003, Paperback

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Constable and Robinson

Seller Comments:

In overall GOOD condition but showing the normal signs of wear and previous ownership you would expect in a used book.

$98.62

Abrief History of the Celts By Ellis, Peter Berresford ( Author ) on Nov-13-2003, Paperback

Abrief History of the Celts By Ellis, Peter Berresford ( Author ) on Nov-13-2003, Paperback

by Peter Berresford Ellis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Constable and Robinson

Seller Comments:

A new copy of this book In stock and despatched from the UK. NB: All orders from the USA and Canada have to be sent via the Alibris depot in the UK and are then sent to the customer by Alibris in the USA. Until the book is received in the USA Alibris warehouse your order will show as Pending. Expected delivery dates are contained in the Help section of this site and in the confirmation email.

$102.48

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart