City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Paperback

Publisher: McElderry

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 1416972242

ISBN - 13: 9781416972242

Seller Comments:

Minor shelf / edge wear. Moderate creases and wear from reading.

From the Publisher

Don't miss The Mortal Instruments: City of Bones, soon to be a major motion picture in theaters August 2013.

Clary Fray just wishes that her life would go back to normal. But what''s normal when you''re a demon-slaying Shadowhunter, your mother is in a magically induced coma, and you can suddenly see Downworlders like werewolves, vampires, and faeries? If Clary left the world of the Shadowhunters behind, it would mean more time with her best friend, Simon, who''s becoming more than a friend. But the Shadowhunting world isn''t ready to let her go-especially her handsome, infuriating, newfound brother, Jace. And Clary''s only chance to help her mother is to track down rogue Shadowhunter Valentine, who is probably insane, certainly evil-and also her father.

To complicate matters, someone in New York City is murdering Downworlder children. Is Valentine behind the killings-and if he is, what is he trying to do? When the second of the Mortal Instruments, the Soul-Sword, is stolen, the terrifying Inquisitor arrives to investigate and zooms right in on Jace. How can Clary stop Valentine if Jace is willing to betray everything he believes in to help their father?

In this breathtaking sequel to City of Bones, Cassandra Clare lures her readers back into the dark grip of New York City''s Downworld, where love is never safe and power becomes the deadliest temptation.

Used books: 44 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

1416972242 Very Good condition and unread! Text is clean and unmarked! Light shelf wear to cover from storage, small crease. --Be sure to compare seller feedback and ratings before purchasing--Has a small black line on bottom/exterior edge of pages.

$9.12

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$9.12

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.12

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$9.12

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

1416972242 Good Condition. Has wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!

$9.67

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

1416972242 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: McElderry

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

City of Ashes (the Mortal Instruments, Book 2)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: McElderry

Seller Comments:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 454 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. young adult fiction.

$10.51

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: McElderry

Seller Comments:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 454 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Fine. young adult fiction.

$10.51

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.77

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.77

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: McElderry

Seller Comments:

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2009. 454 pp. 8vo. Paperback. Book Condition: Very good. Slight shelf wear. Edges bumped. young adult fiction.

$10.96

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

City of Ashes (Mortal Instruments)

by Cassandra Clare

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Margaret K. McElderry Books

Seller Comments:

Remainder Mark. Clary Fray just wishes that her life would go back to normal. But what's normal when you're a demon-slaying Shadowhunter, your mother is in a magically induced coma, and you can suddenly see Downworlders like werewolves, vampires, and faeries? If Clary left the world of the Shadowhunters behind, it would mean more time with her best friend, Simon, who's becoming more than a friend. But the Shadowhunting world isn't ready to let her go--especially her handsome, infuriating, newfound brother, Jace. And Clary's only chance to help her mother is to track down rogue Shadowhunter Valentine, who is probably insane, certainly evil--and also her father. To complicate matters, someone in New York City is murdering Downworlder children. Is Valentine behind the killings--and if he is, what is he trying to do? When the second of the Mortal Instruments, the Soul-Sword, is stolen, the terrifying Inquisitor arrives to investigate and zooms right in on Jace. How can Clary stop Valentine if Jace is willing to betray everything he believes in to help their father?

$11.29

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart