Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0743249909

ISBN - 13: 9780743249904

Seller Comments:

From the Publisher

Americans often think of the Civil War as the conflict that consolidated the United States, including its military values and practices. But there was another, earlier, and more protracted struggle between "North" and "South," beginning in the 1600s and lasting for more than two centuries, that shaped American geopolitics and military culture. Here, Eliot A. Cohen explains how the American way of war emerged from a lengthy struggle with an unlikely enemy: Canada.

In Conquered into Liberty, Cohen describes how five peoples-the British, French, Americans, Canadians, and Indians-fought over the key to the North American continent: the corridor running from Albany to Montreal dominated by the Champlain valley and known to Native Americans as the "Great Warpath." He reveals how conflict along these two hundred miles of lake, river, and woodland shaped the country's military values, practices, and institutions.

Through a vivid narration of a series of fights- woodland skirmishes and massacres, bloody frontal assaults and fleet actions, rear-guard battles and shadowy covert actions-Cohen explores how a distinctively American approach to war developed along the Great Warpath. He weaves together tactics and strategy, battle narratives, and statecraft, introducing readers to such fascinating but little-known figures as Justus Sherwood, loyalist spy; Jeduthan Baldwin, self-taught engineer; and La Corne St. Luc, ruthless partisan leader. And he reintroduces characters we thought we knew-an admirable Benedict Arnold, a traitorous Ethan Allen, and a devious George Washington. A gripping read grounded in serious scholarship, Conquered into Liberty will enchant and inform readers for decades to come.

Used books: 22 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

2011-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$6.14

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

$6.92

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

0743249909 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.

$9.83

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.24

Conquered Into Liberty. Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty. Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

New Book. Not a used book but shows minor signs of shelfwear. Not a library discard. No underlining, highlighting or other markings, except for a remainder mark on bottom edges.

$11.34

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

0743249909 No sign of use, clean & unmarked. NOT ex-library. Purchase of this item will help support the programs and collections of the Johnson County (Kansas) Library.

$11.75

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

0743249909 FAST SHIPPING-MAY HAVE A BARGAIN MARK.

$13.52

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

0743249909.

$13.53

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$13.53

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

0743249909 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful Dust Jacket ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged.

$15.82

Conquered Into Liberty Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

9780743249904. Text clean and tight; 1.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 432 pages.

$17.96

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

xix, 405 pages.

$21.21

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$21.25

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

Conquered Into Liberty: Two Centuries of Battles Along the Great Warpath That Made the American Way of War

by Eliot A. Cohen

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Free Press NY

Seller Comments:

9780743249904. Fine, lightly used first edition, second printing. Free of former owner writing, bookplates or remainder marks. Fine, non price clipped ($30.00).; 8vo.

$25.62

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart