Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice Hughes
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 155407343X

ISBN - 13: 9781554073436

Seller Comments:

Firm hinges, no owner marks in book and no wear to the cover. Jacket has a two inch tear on rear. Large book so no priroity or international orders please. nature.

From the Publisher

The history, habits, life and lore of a resourceful and iconic bird.

Long in neck, leg and wing, cranes are imposing wading birds that are among the largest and tallest of the world''s bird families. Cranes are found on all continents except South America and Antarctica. They are typically associated with open wetland and grassland habitats, where their bright plumage, graceful proportions and convivial nature are displayed in elaborate dancing and duet calling. Those species that breed in the northern regions of North America and Eurasia undertake long migrations each spring and fall. Cranes choose life-long mates and are devoted parents that raise their young with both tenderness and determination.

Cranes traces the history of these fascinating birds from their early origins in the Mesozoic Era to the present day. The book covers anatomy, feeding habits, mating rituals, habitats, caring for the chicks, migration and seasonal movements. A special section is devoted to cranes in myth and folklore. Species profiles are included, along with range maps and conservation status of:

  • Black-crowned crane
  • Red-crowned crane
  • Black-necked crane
  • Sandhill crane
  • Blue crane
  • Sarus crane
  • Brolga
  • Siberian crane
  • Demoiselle crane
  • Wattled crane
  • Eurasian crane
  • White-naped crane
  • Grey crowned crane
  • Whooping crane
  • Hooded crane.

Emphasis is given to the whooping crane as a case study of the environmental and human pressures that threaten the existence of all family members. Through the tireless efforts of many dedicated researchers and volunteers, this species is slowly being brought back from the edge of extinction. Operation Migration, the project to establish a migratory population of whooping cranes in the eastern United States, is profiled in a special chapter of Cranes.

Used books: 11 more copies of this item are available

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

2008-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$9.45

Cranes. a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes. a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Firefly Books, 2008, 256 Pp.

Seller Comments:

Hardcover; in near fine condition.

$10.18

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$19.05

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

Ships from the UK. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.

$25.35

Cranes a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

9781554073436. ABout new book but for slight bump to lower front corner; in rubbed dust jacket.; 0.94 x 11.1 x 8.82 Inches; 256 pages.

$29.77

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE.

$57.81

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books Ltd

Seller Comments:

Book New and in stock. 10/6/2008.

$63.37

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Firefly Books

Seller Comments:

Mesozoic to present day, the natural history and conservation status of all 15 species of these fascinating birds.

$72.20

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

Cranes: a Natural History of a Bird in Crisis

by Janice M. Hughes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Firefly Books,

Seller Comments:

Quarto, dustwrapper, 256 pp., colour photographs, maps. BRAND NEW. Crane enthusiasts will love this beautifully illustrated book. Cranes are found on all continents except South America and Antarctica. They are typically associated with open wetland and grassland habitats, where their bright plumage, graceful proportions and convivial nature are displayed in elaborate dancing and duet calling. Those species that breed in the northern regions of North America and Eurasia undertake long migrations each spring and fall. Cranes choose life-long mates and are devoted parents that raise their young with both tenderness and determination. This book traces the history of these fascinating birds from their early origins in the Mesozoic Era to the present day. The book covers anatomy, feeding habits, mating rituals, habitats, caring for chicks, migration and seasonal movements. A special section is devoted to cranes in myth and folklore. Species profiles are included, along with range maps and conservation status of: Black-crowned crane, Red-crowned crane, Black-necked crane, Sandhill crane, Blue crane, Sarus crane, Brolga, Siberian crane, Demoiselle crane, Wattled crane, Eurasian crane, White-naped crane, Grey-crowned crane, Whooping crane, and Hooded crane. Emphasis is given to the Whooping crane as a case study of the environmental and human pressures that threaten the existence of all family members. Through the tireless efforts of many dedicated researchers and volunteers, this species is slowly being brought back from the edge of extinction. Operation Migration, the project to establish a migratory population of Whooping cranes in the eastern United States, is profiled in a special chapter.

$88.62

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart