D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0670021199

ISBN - 13: 9780670021192

Seller Comments:

Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

From the Publisher

The #1 internationally bestselling history of D-Day is now enhanced with rare video footage from the NBC News Archives for the ultimate narrative of the battle for Normandy.


The definitive account of the Normandy invasion by the bestselling author of Stalingrad and The Fall of Berlin 1945

From critically acclaimed world historian, Antony Beevor, this is the first major account in more than twenty years to cover the whole invasion from June 6, 1944, right up to the liberation of Paris on August 25. It is the first book to describe not only the experiences of the American, British, Canadian, and German soldiers, but also the terrible suffering of the French caught up in the fighting. More French civilians were killed by Allied bombing and shelling than British civilians were by the Luftwaffe.

The Allied fleet attempted by far the largest amphibious assault ever, and what followed was a battle as savage as anything seen on the Eastern Front. Casualties mounted on both sides, as did the tensions between the principal commanders. Even the joys of liberation had their darker side. The war in northern France marked not just a generation, but the whole of the postwar world, profoundly influencing relations between America and Europe. Beevor draws upon his research in more than thirty archives in six countries, going back to original accounts, interviews conducted by combat historians just after the action, and many diaries and letters donated to museums and archives in recent years.

D-Day will surely be hailed as the consummate account of the Normandy invasion and the ferocious offensive that led to the liberation of Paris.

Used books: 33 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Viking Books

Seller Comments:

Moderate reading wear to covers and page edges. A decent reading copy.

$5.82

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

This book is in acceptable conditon. It is a good reading copy for personal use if you want to save some money but do not try and give as a gift.

$6.05

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Viking Books

Seller Comments:

100% Satisfaction Guaranteed, 1000's of transactions. Book is in "GOOD" Condition with No Highlighting and No Library Markings. The book has been previously read, and may have visible wear to the cover and pages, but is still in overall good condition. If you find the book does not meet your expectations, please contact us for a full refund.

$6.70

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

DUST JACKET Included RETAIL EDITION ( price either inside or on back of dust jacket) GOOD-Covers may show minor wear, binding may show very minor wear, possibly inscribed, gently used condition over all. We Love and Value Our Customers-Goodwill WNYBOOKS Thanks You!

$8.02

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Cover scuffed/scratched. Dust jacket creased. Dust jacket has edgewear. Edgeworn.

$9.14

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Viking Books

Seller Comments:

Good condition.

$10.24

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.77

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.88

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$14.64

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$15.74

D-Day: The Battle for Normandy

D-Day: The Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Viking Books

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 608 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Section photographs

$17.90

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$17.94

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$17.94

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

0670021199 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.

$18.36

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

NEW. NO remainder markings. A brand new book perfect inside and out. In a nice dj as well. Purchase and help a church planter with three daughters.

$18.47

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover Book

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Hardcover in dust jacket. Normal shelf and display wear...

$19.00

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Viking Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$19.05

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

D-Day: the Battle for Normandy

by Antony Beevor

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Viking Books

Seller Comments:

Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

$21.25

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart