The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0393059731

ISBN - 13: 9780393059731

Seller Comments:

From the Publisher

A narrative of exploration-full of strange landscapes and even stranger inhabitants-that explains the enduring fascination of France.

While Gustave Eiffel was changing the skyline of Paris, large parts of France were still terra incognita. Even in the age of railways and newspapers, France was a land of ancient tribal divisions, prehistoric communication networks, and pre-Christian beliefs. French itself was a minority language.

Graham Robb describes that unknown world in arresting narrative detail. He recounts the epic journeys of mapmakers, scientists, soldiers, administrators, and intrepid tourists, of itinerant workers, pilgrims, and herdsmen with their millions of migratory domestic animals. We learn how France was explored, charted, and colonized, and how the imperial influence of Paris was gradually extended throughout a kingdom of isolated towns and villages.

The Discovery of France explains how the modern nation came to be and how poorly understood that nation still is today. Above all, it shows how much of France-past and present-remains to be discovered.

Used books: 27 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards.

$5.82

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

$6.92

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

$8.03

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.14

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.73

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Very Good. Clean. Sharp. Tight. Unmarked. Glossy, vibrant cover. Minimal shelf wear on corners/ends. Very nice, clean copy. Solid. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed by Go-Getter Books. Ships same day or next business day. Give us a try. Thanks for your order.

$11.33

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

0393059731 Alternate cover.

$11.68

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

0393059731 New condition. Your satisfaction is guaranteed. Cheerful, no hassle return policy. We ship daily.

$11.98

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Brand new book. Publisher's overstock. Satisfaction completely guaranteed and we have the fastest, most reliable shipping. Free tracking number for all domestic orders.

$12.20

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover with DJ

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company, First American Edition, 2007

Seller Comments:

Fine in VG DJ, there is a ¼ inch tear in the top of the DJ at the back fold of the spine. Otherwise no other shelf wear. 445 unmarked pages plus 16 pages of photographs. Not price clipped.

$12.44

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

0393059731 Your book ships the next business day.

$12.44

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$13.53

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: hardcover

Publisher: Norton

Seller Comments:

455pp. Incidental drip mark on foreedge, slight cant top spine, light wear to DJ.

$14.10

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

2007. Hardcover. Very Good.

$15.75

Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Cloth

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 455 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped.

$16.63

The Discovery of France; a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France; a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: hardcover

Publisher: Norton

Seller Comments:

Color and b/w Illus. 455pp. 8vo, two-toned boards, d.w. lightly soiled. New York: Norton, (2007).

$17.13

Discovery of France-a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

Discovery of France-a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

W.W. Norton 2007. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.

$20.16

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the Fi...

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the Fi...

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

2007 Norton Press Hardcover Edition. Slight wear to Dust Jacket, text clean with strong binding. Ships Fast!

$20.59

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

The Discovery of France: a Historical Geography From the Revolution to the First World War

by Graham Robb

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Book is in very good condition with minor wear to cover, tight binding.

$21.69

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart