I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 1592405614

ISBN - 13: 9781592405619

Seller Comments:

Brand new book just has remainder marking.

From the Publisher

Read Julie Klausner''s posts on the Penguin Blog

In the tradition of Cynthia Heimel and Chelsea Handler, and with the boisterous iconoclasm of Amy Sedaris, Julie Klausner''s candid and funny debut I Don''t Care About Your Band sheds light on the humiliations we endure to find love--and the lessons that can be culled from the wreckage.

I Don''t Care About Your Band posits that lately the worst guys to date are the ones who seem sensitive. It''s the jerks in nice guy clothing, not the players in Ed Hardy, who break the hearts of modern girls who grew up in the shadow of feminism, thinking they could have everything, but end up compromising constantly. The cowards, the kidults, the critics, and the contenders: these are the stars of Klausner''s memoir about how hard it is to find a man--good or otherwise-- when you''re a cynical grown-up exiled in the dregs of Guyville.

Off the popularity of her New York Times "Modern Love" piece about getting the brush-off from an indie rock musician, I Don''t care About Your Band is marbled with the wry strains of Julie Klausner''s precocious curmudgeonry and brimming with truths that anyone who''s ever been on a date will relate to. Klausner is an expert at landing herself waist-deep in crazy, time and time again, in part because her experience as a comedy writer (Best Week Ever, TV Funhouse on SNL) and sketch comedian from NYC''s Upright Citizens Brigade fuels her philosophy of how any scene should unfold, which is, "What? That sounds crazy? Okay, I''ll do it."

I Don''t Care About Your Band charts a distinctly human journey of a strong-willed but vulnerable protagonist who loves men like it''s her job, but who''s done with guys who know more about love songs than love. Klausner''s is a new outlook on dating in a time of pop culture obsession, and she spent her 20''s doing personal field research to back up her philosophies. This is the girl''s version of High Fidelity. By turns explicit, funny and moving, Klausner''s debut shows the evolution of a young woman who endured myriad encounters with the wrong guys, to emerge with real- world wisdom on matters of the heart. I Don''t Care About Your Band is Julie Klausner''s manifesto, and every one of us can relate.

Used books: 32 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band

by Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: PENG USA

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$8.02

I Don

I Don't Care about Your Band: What I Learned from Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Faux Sensitive Hipsters, Felons, and Other Guys I've Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p. Audience: General/trade.

$8.02

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

May have Publishers Remainder Mark. Book has NEVER been used! We ship daily Monday-Friday.

$8.02

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$8.85

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

1592405614 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.

$9.12

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Hippies, Pornographers, Self-Loathing Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

This is not a book about successful relationships. This is a book--and a very, very funny one--about the humilations we endure to find love and the lessons that can be culled from the wreckage. Softcover, xiii, 255 pp. Light wear, unmarked, tight binding.

$10.18

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Faux Sensitive Hipsters, Felons, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

$10.45

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback Book

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Trade Paperback. Normal shelf and display wear. There are no marks on the pages...

$10.77

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

1592405614-Pages are clean and unmarked. Light shelf wear on the cover or if a hardcover the dust jacket. Binding is tight. Ready to ship with professional packaging. 30004.

$11.33

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$11.33

I Don

I Don't Care about Your Band: What I Learned from Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Faux Sensitive Hipsters, Felons, and Other Guys I've Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p.

$11.94

I Don

I Don't Care about Your Band: What I Learned from Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Faux Sensitive Hipsters, Felons, and Other Guys I've Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 255 p.

$11.98

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.98

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.98

I Dont Care About Your Band

I Dont Care About Your Band

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade Paperback

Publisher: Gotham Books

Seller Comments:

Gotham Books. Worn Along Spine and Edges. Acceptable Condition. Unless Listed in this decription, VG or Better.

$12.98

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.98

I Don

I Don't Care About Your Band: What I Learned From Indie Rockers, Trust Funders, Pornographers, Felons, Faux-Sensitive Hipsters, and Other Guys I'Ve Dated

by Julie Klausner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Gotham

Seller Comments:

Lite cover wear /pages, binding excellent.

$13.70

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart