Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Publisher: Anchor Books

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 1400033462

ISBN - 13: 9781400033461

Seller Comments:

Excellent Condition. No wear/tear. Additional Supplements May not be Included unless previously specified. Please contact us if you have any Questions.

From the Publisher

For decades we have been taught that fat is bad for us, carbohydrates better, and that the key to a healthy weight is eating less and exercising more. Yet despite this advice, we have seen unprecedented epidemics of obesity and diabetes. Taubes argues that the problem lies in refined carbohydrates, like white flour, easily digested starches, and sugars, and that the key to good health is the kind of calories we take in, not the number. In this groundbreaking book, award-winning science writer Gary Taubes shows us that almost everything we believe about the nature of a healthy diet is wrong.

Used books: 25 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.20

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$13.53

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$13.53

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$14.07

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$14.07

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$14.07

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$14.07

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health (Vintage)

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$14.08

Good Calories, Bad Calories

Good Calories, Bad Calories

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Anchor Books

Seller Comments:

Paperback. Brand new item! Shipping within one business day!

$15.70

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

1400033462 Brand new book!

$16.86

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

1400033462 May have slight shelf wear. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

$17.70

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

1400033462 Publisher Overstock. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

$17.79

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

1400033462 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

$17.87

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Anchor

Seller Comments:

1400033462 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

$17.87

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

Good Calories, Bad Calories: Fats, Carbs, and the Controversial Science of Diet and Health

by Gary Taubes

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Anchor Books

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 609 p.

$18.31

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart