The Greatest Moments in Sports

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Greatest Moments in Sports

by Len Berman
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 140227226X

ISBN - 13: 9781402272264

Seller Comments:

The copies are previously owned. All copies in readable condition Item is a readable copy with some highlighting or ink throughout the book. The binding and pages may show signs of edges curled. The book may be a library copy. Thank You for shopping with Goodwill Industries of North Louisiana. Your purchase supports our mission " Improving people's lives through the power of work."

From the Publisher

Everyone loves an underdog - and now you can experience and share the greatest upsets in sports history with The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs ! This book plus audio CD is all about ''the little guy,'' the athlete or team that seemingly has no chance. Any yet somehow they emerge victorious. From the New York Times bestselling author of The Greatest Moments in Sports comes this collection unlike any other. Through photos, facts, and thrilling stories, you''ll uncover the greatest upsets the sports world has ever seen. Why do so many people love underdogs? Probably because we''ve all felt like an underdog at some time or another. And discovering the stories behind the most unlikely heroes is sure to inspire the champion in you! Hear the actual broadcasts: -Buster Douglas knocks out undefeated Mike Tyson -A dairy farmer defeats the ''Russian Bear'' in wrestling -Injured Kerri Strug sticks a perfect vault landing -and many more on an exclusive audio CD Plus discover the amazing stories behind some of the most inspiring upsets ever: -Doug Flutie throws the most famous pass in college football history -Billy Mills becomes the only American to win gold at the 10, 000 meters -Jim Abbott, the one-armed pitcher, throws a no-hitter -University of Texas-El Paso upsets Kentucky to win the NCAA Basketball Championship -and many, many more!

Used books: 16 more copies of this item are available

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Cover and pages may have some wear or writing. Binding is tight. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

$7.35

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.23

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

-May have sticker on cover.

$15.26

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Other

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Intended for a juvenile audience.

$24.01

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Ships from the UK. With CD! Book in almost Brand New condition. Your purchase also supports literacy charities.

$30.75

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

The Greatest Moments in Sports: Upsets and Underdogs

by Len Berman

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Other

Publisher: Sourcebooks Jabberwocky

Seller Comments:

Intended for a juvenile audience.

$37.90

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart