The Historical Atlas of the World at War

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by BOOK SALES INC
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc.

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0785824863

ISBN - 13: 9780785824862

Seller Comments:

0785824863 Never used! Overstock from publisher with light wear to its edges. Dust jacket has a small tear.

From the Publisher

"The Historical Atlas "series explores pivotal events and areas of cultural interest in great detail. Most books in this series are available both in hardcover, and in paperback with flaps, and the interior pages are illustrated throughout with full-color maps, diagrams, photographs, and charts. The series offers readers a clear, easy-to-follow narrative of the subjects that have shaped human history ranging from wars to religions, and from ancient cultures to transportation.
"The Historical Atlas of the World at War" details the history of war, from the tribal origins of war to the major world wars of the twentieth century. War has shadowed the whole of human history, featuring its greatest triumphs and greatest tragedies, and underlying all of it, the paramount need of all living things to survive. With thoroughly researched text and illuminating illustrations, this volume the complete spectrum of war, accompanied by highly detailed maps, beautifully designed, charting the key events of the various wars that have shaped the world as we know it today.
Over the centuries the methods of war have changed beyond all recognition, but the reasons for war remain the same--desire for territory and resources, ideology and strategic disputes. "The Historical Atlas of the World at War" analyzes military development from Ancient times to the present. There is emphasis throughout on the weaponry, and the fighters who used them, as well as detailed analysis of military strategy, with accurate charts showing the tactics deployed in the most significant battles and maps charting the movements of troops and armies in major campaigns stretching across continents.

Used books: 15 more copies of this item are available

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$17.13

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$17.13

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$17.13

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Rupert Matthews Brenda Lewis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Corners/edges worn/bent, covers scuffed, moderate shelf wear, dust jacket scuffed/torn 012 Item is intact, but may show shelf wear. Pages may include notes and highlighting. May or may not include supplemental or companion material. Access codes may or may not work. Connecting readers since 1972.

$17.13

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$17.15

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Rupert Brenda; Matthews Lewis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc.

Seller Comments:

0785824863 Light edge wear to cover and corners. Inside appears unmarked. Ships promptly with tracking at no additional cost to you.

$17.54

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis; Rupert Matthews

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Chartwell Books, Inc

Seller Comments:

Brand New with Dustjacket-No Remainder Mark-Shrinkwrapped and Shipped in a Box-USA Only.

$22.31

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Rupert Brenda; Matthews Lewis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Chartwell Books

Seller Comments:

Folio-10" x 12.5" [Art-16]. 400 pp. Hardcover, bound in boards with dustjacket. Light shelf-wear.

$24.02

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

The Historical Atlas of the World at War

by Brenda Lewis

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Chartwell Books

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 400 p. Contains: Illustrations. Historical Atlas.

$35.31

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart