I Suck at Girls

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0062113372

ISBN - 13: 9780062113375

Seller Comments:

This item is ex-library and has typical ex-library markings and stickers. Item is in good condition. Shipped daily from Ohio.

From the Publisher

"Human beings fear the unknown. So, whatever''s freaking you out, grab it by the balls and say hello. Then it ain''t the unknown anymore and it ain''t scary. Or I guess it could be a shitload scarier."

Fans of the #1 bestseller Sh*t My Dad Says will recognize the always-patient voice of Justin Halpern''s dad as it crackles through the pages of this hysterical new book. The story begins when Justin takes his dad out to lunch to announce that he''s decided to propose to his girlfriend.

"You''ve been dating her for four years," his dad replies. "It ain''t like you found a parallel fucking universe."

But eventually he gives Justin some advice: that he should take a day off and think back over everything he''s learned in life about women, relationships, and himself before making his decision. And that''s just what Justin does-revisiting everything from his disastrous childhood crushes to the night he finally lost his virginity while working as a dishwasher at Hooters.

I Suck at Girls is full of his dad''s patented brand of wisdom. But it''s also full of new characters just as funny as his dad-from his brother, who provides insights into wedding night rituals ("You stand in one corner of the room, and she stands in the other. You each take off one piece of clothing at a time") to his first boss, who warns Justin to man up: "That''s what a man does. He takes his shots and then he scrubs the shit out of some dishes." The result is a pilgrim''s progress through the landscape of sex and love-by one of the funniest writers at work today.

Used books: 53 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

$10.35

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$10.89

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.89

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.89

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$10.89

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.21

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.21

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972.

$12.43

I Suck at Girls

I Suck at Girls

by Justin Halpern

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: It Books

$12.43

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart