Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: William Morrow

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0061930059

ISBN - 13: 9780061930058

Seller Comments:

8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket is nice, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.

From the Publisher

One Person Can Make a Difference

In search of adventure, twenty-nine-year-old Conor Grennan traded his day job for a year-long trip around the globe, a journey that began with a three-month stint volunteering at the Little Princes Children?s Home, an orphanage in war-torn Nepal.

Conor was initially reluctant to volunteer, unsure whether he had the proper skill, or enough passion, to get involved in a developing country in the middle of a civil war. But he was soon overcome by the herd of rambunctious, resilient children who would challenge and reward him in a way that he had never imagined. When Conor learned the unthinkable truth about their situation, he was stunned: The children were not orphans at all. Child traffickers were promising families in remote villages to protect their children from the civil war?for a huge fee?by taking them to safety. They would then abandon the children far from home, in the chaos of Nepal?s capital, Kathmandu.

For Conor, what began as a footloose adventure becomes a commitment to reunite the children he had grown to love with their families, but this would be no small task. He would risk his life on a journey through the legendary mountains of Nepal, facing the dangers of a bloody civil war and a debilitating injury. Waiting for Conor back in Kathmandu, and hopeful he would make it out before being trapped in by snow, was the woman who would eventually become his wife and share his life?s work.

Little Princes is a true story of families and children, and what one person is capable of when faced with seemingly insurmountable odds. At turns tragic, joyful, and hilarious, Little Princes is a testament to the power of faith and the ability of love to carry us beyond our wildest expectations.

Used books: 45 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

0061930059 Recycled library edition-Library processing removed, i.e., obvious markings, jacket and pocket.

$8.86

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 294 p. Contains: Illustrations.

$8.88

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$9.12

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.14

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

New York: William Morrow, 2010. 294 pp. Indexed. Illustrated. 8vo. Hardcover. Book Condition: Very good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. Current Affairs.

$9.30

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

0061930059 Very Good Condition. Has some wear. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!

$9.67

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$9.73

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

0061930059 First Edition! Clean Text. Clean Dust Jacket. am.

$10.09

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Hardcover with dust jacket, tight, bright, pages clear and bright, shelf and edge wear, cocked, corners bumped, ships in a box, delivery confirmation on U.S. orders.

$10.18

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal [Hardcover]

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

New, unread book with light shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.

$10.55

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.16

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Like new hardcover in excellent condition with dust jacket intact, stated first edition, inscription on title page only, no other writing, non-smoking home, clean text, binding tight.

$11.73

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.77

Little Princes

Little Princes

by Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: HARP PUB

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$11.89

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

Little Princes: One Man

Little Princes: One Man's Promise to Bring Home the Lost Children of Nepal

by Conor Grennan

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart