33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0399157778

ISBN - 13: 9780399157776

Seller Comments:

GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..

From the Publisher

Available Now
  • Slideshow
Prev
Next

Reporter Jonathan Franklin taking notes at Paloma station.

Jonathan Franklin / Addict Village

Faith and Los 33 were never far apart during the rescue of the miners.

Jonathan Franklin / Addict Village

Huge convoys of equipment rolled into Camp Hope nearly every day to help with the rescue.

Ariel Caliban Marinkovic

Tears of joy filled the air when the rescue capsule began saving the lives of the thirty-three men.

Ariel Caliban Marinkovic

On August 5, 2010, at the San José mine in northern Chile, 33 men were entombed 2,300 feet below the earth when a slab of rock the size of a skyscraper sheared off the mountain and sealed shut their only access to the surface. The miners were discovered alive 17 days later, and for the next seven weeks after that discovery, as rescuers sought to bring them to the surface, the eyes of the world shifted to this previously obscure corner of South America. More than 2,000 journalists and reporters flooded in to cover the drama. But despite worldwide interest, the media rarely delved to either the front lines of the rescue or below the surface of the tragedy. Locked behind police lines, most reporters were reduced to months of interviewing family members and politicians. However, award-winning journalist Jonathan Franklin was the exception.

The print journalist with the most extensive access and contacts, Franklin reported, recorded, and filmed from the front row of the operation as it unfolded and, as a result, was afforded unprecedented and unique access to the miners and the rescuers. Now, for the first time ever, he tells their full story in 33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

Franklin''s status as a "local"--he has lived in Chile for 16 years, speaks fluent Spanish, and has six daughters with his Chilean wife--and his 25 years'' experience as an investigative reporter provided him access other journalists could only dream of. For almost six weeks he lived on the hillside that served as the rescue operation''s nerve center. He sat in on planning meetings, pored over government documents, and recorded sessions between the miners and the psychologists charged with looking after their mental health. He conducted interviews with miners'' families, rescue workers, engineers, drill operators, and many others, including President Piñera of Chile. Even before the miners were rescued, while they were still underground, Franklin interviewed them via a makeshift phone that connected them to the surface. "I sat in this container where you could pick up a phone, dial eleven, and the phone would ring down below," says Franklin, who developed such a bond of trust with the miners that they described in great detail the dramatic first 17 days of their confinement. Cut off from the outside...

Used books: 57 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

0399157778 Some visible wear, and minimal interior marks. Unbeatable customer service, and we usually ship the same or next day. Over one million satisfied customers!

$5.82

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

$5.82

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

**FAST SHIPPING! ! ** 100% satisfaction guaranteed! ! ** Looks like a typical used book with some shelf wear** We carefully inspected this item**

$5.88

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

2011-Hardcover-May contain minor shelf-wear. Otherwise, volume un-read and in "As-New" condition. -Used-Like New-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$6.14

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

2011-Hardcover----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available.

$6.14

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

$6.92

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

This is a former library copy with library stickers and stamps. 100% of this purchase will support literacy programs through a nonprofit organization!

$7.86

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

0399157778.

$7.91

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some highlighting inside, overall good condition.

$8.03

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Tight with clean text, fine wear to dust jacket.

$9.14

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Award-winning journalist Jonathan Franklin chronicles the harrowing account of the 33 Chilean miners who were trapped underground for fourteen weeks in the fall of 2010. Franklin, with his renowned eye for detail and dialogue, captures the remarkable story of these men to reveal to the world how they used their native talents to survive against all odds in a savage environment.

$10.18

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.45

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.45

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$10.89

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.16

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.88

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.88

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

33 Men: Inside the Miraculous Survival and Dramatic Rescue of the Chilean Miners

by Jonathan Franklin

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Putnam Adult

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.88

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart