The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0679405070

ISBN - 13: 9780679405078

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. This sale is for USED Hard Cover Book and CDs is (not included). PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING SPECIAL DESCRIPTION CAREFULLY: contains no Highlight, Answers for most Questions, Notes, Names, Marker s Marks, and/or Under-lining. No severe water damaged. back and front Tips cover (Good); Stem binding (good); Jacket Cover (Good). no pages wrinkled, creased, but they are not ripped pages. Email me: if you ve received the item and you are not at most 65% satisfied with this item, return the item.

From the Publisher

WINNER OF THE NATIONAL BOOK CRITICS CIRCLE AWARD, THE LOS ANGELES TIMES BOOK PRIZE, THE MARK LYNTON HISTORY PRIZE, THE AMERICAN HISTORY BOOK PRIZE

NAMED BY THE NEW YORK TIMES ONE OF THE TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR

NAMED ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR BY The Economist * Time * Newsweek * Foreign Policy * Business Week * The Week * The Christian Science Monitor *Newsday

By the two-time Pulitzer Prize-winning author of The Power Broker.

Book Four of Robert A. Caro's monumental The Years of Lyndon Johnson displays all the narrative energy and illuminating insight that led the Times of London to acclaim it as "one of the truly great political biographies of the modern age. A masterpiece."
 
The Passage of Power follows Lyndon Johnson through both the most frustrating and the most triumphant periods of his career-1958 to1964. It is a time that would see him trade the extraordinary power he had created for himself as Senate Majority Leader for what became the wretched powerlessness of a Vice President in an administration that disdained and distrusted him. Yet it was, as well, the time in which the presidency, the goal he had always pursued, would be thrust upon him in the moment it took an assassin's bullet to reach its mark.

By 1958, as Johnson began to maneuver for the presidency, he was known as one of the most brilliant politicians of his time, the greatest Senate Leader in our history. But the 1960 nomination would go to the young senator from Massachusetts, John F. Kennedy. Caro gives us an unparalleled account of the machinations behind both the nomination and Kennedy's decision to offer Johnson the vice presidency, revealing the extent of Robert Kennedy's efforts to force Johnson off the ticket. With the consummate skill of a master storyteller, he exposes the savage animosity between Johnson and Kennedy's younger brother, portraying one of America's great political feuds. Yet Robert Kennedy's overt contempt for Johnson was only part of the burden of humiliation and isolation he bore as Vice President. With a singular understanding of Johnson's heart and mind, Caro describes what it was like for this mighty politician to find himself altogether powerless in a world in which power is the crucial commodity. 

For the first time, in Caro's breathtakingly vivid narrative, we see the Kennedy assassination through Lyndon Johnson's eyes. We watch Johnson step into the presidency, inheriting a staff fiercely loyal to his slain predecessor; a Congress determined to retain its power over the executive branch; and a nation in shock and mourning. We see how within weeks-grasping the reins of the presidency with supreme mastery-he propels through Congress essential legislation that at the time of Kennedy's death seemed hopelessly logjammed and seizes on a dormant Kennedy program to create the revolutionary War on Poverty. Caro makes clear how the political genius with which Johnson had ruled the Senate now enabled him to make the presidency wholly his own. This was without doubt Johnson's finest hour, before his aspirations and accomplishments were overshadowed and eroded by the trap of Vietnam.

In its exploration of this pivotal period in Johnson's life-and in the life of the nation-The Passage of Power  is not only the story of how he surmounted unprecedented obstacles in order to fulfill the highest purpose of the presidency but is, as well, a revelation of both the pragmatic potential in the presidency and what can be accomplished when the chief executive has the vision and determination to move beyond the pragmatic and initiate programs designed to transform a nation. It is an epic story told with a depth of detail possible only through the peerless research that forms the foundation of Robert Caro's work, confirming Nicholas von Hoffman's verdict that "Caro has changed the art of political biography."

Used books: 24 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$20.15

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

$20.15

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

xix, 712 pages.

$21.21

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$21.25

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$24.00

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$24.00

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$24.00

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Soft cover

Publisher: alfred a. knopf

Seller Comments:

Book. 8vo-over 7¾-9¾" tall. *Buy with confidence. Excellent Customer Service & Return policy. Ships Fast. Expedite Shipping Available. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.

$25.13

Passage of Power

Passage of Power

by Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: RANDOM

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$27.88

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Black cloth, glossy dust jacket. Light wear, clean and unmarked. Book Four of Caro's monumental work The Years of Lyndon Johnson.

$32.29

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations.

$32.70

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardback

Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Stated First Edition.

$37.75

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

First Edition. First Edition. Very Good in Very Good unclipped dust jacket. Used with NO markings in text. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore.

$37.80

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Doubleday Publishing Group

$41.11

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: The Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 736 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. First printing. NOT inscribed, clipped or otherwise marked. Shipped in a box

$48.82

Passage of Power

Passage of Power

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: HARDBACK

Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE

$76.39

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson [Hardcover] By Caro, Robert a.

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson [Hardcover] By Caro, Robert a.

by Robert Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

9780679405078. 2012 Knopf stated first edition cloth hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. (Knopf stated first edition is first printing) Book is unread. No marks, tears, wear. Protective mylar cover. Collectible.

$87.36

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

0679405070 1st edition 1st printing-brand new clean fine copy in mylar cover-enjoy.

$87.41

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

COLLECTIBLE. STATED FIRST EDITION; and also a FIRST PRINTING with no number line. New large hardcover with dust jacket. Deckle edge. Illustrated with historic photographs/prints. Nice tight book. Text is clean and unmarked. No remainder marks. Your order processed and shipped promptly in a box with a tracking number in the US. Heavy or oversized item. Satisfaction guaranteed with fast, friendly service and easy returns. Thousands of orders shipped. Thank you for your order.

$87.41

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

The Passage of Power: the Years of Lyndon Johnson

by Robert A. Caro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf

Seller Comments:

Signed by Author First edition, first printing. Fine in dust jacket. Signed by Caro on the title-page.

$92.92

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart