A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy Gilfoyle
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: CD

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0393061906

ISBN - 13: 9780393061901

Seller Comments:

Moderate reading wear to covers and page edges. A decent reading copy.

From the Publisher

Meet George Appo, pickpocket, con man, mayor of underworld New York in the late nineteenth century.
In George Appo''s world, child pickpockets swarmed the crowded streets, addicts drifted in furtive opium dens, and expert swindlers worked the lucrative green-goods game. On a good night Appo made as much as a skilled laborer made in a year. Bad nights left him with more than a dozen scars and over a decade in prisons from the Tombs and Sing Sing to the Matteawan State Hospital for the Criminally Insane, where he reunited with another inmate, his father. The child of Irish and Chinese immigrants, Appo grew up in the notorious Five Points and Chinatown neighborhoods. He rose as an exemplar of the "good fellow," a criminal who relied on wile, who followed a code of loyalty even in his world of deception. Here is the underworld of the New York that gave us Edith Wharton, Boss Tweed, Central Park, and the Brooklyn Bridge. 60 illustrations.

Used books: 21 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

First Edition. Ex-library copy with the usual markings and labels, including mylar cover. First Edition, first printing with full number line in near fine / very good condition. Attractive book with some signs of use. All items guaranteed, and a portion of each sale supports social programs in Los Angeles. Ships from CA.

$6.92

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Used; Good Condition.

$6.92

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover Book

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Hardcover in mylar-covered dust jacket. X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. Normal shelf and display wear. Minor cover wear...

$8.03

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Item is in very good condition.

$8.13

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Good hardcover, no DJ. Dust jacket shows light edge wear. Text contains underlining/marking. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!

$8.24

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

No dust jacket. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact.

$10.23

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$14.64

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Signed and inscribed by the author to the previous owner. Book and dust jacket are in very good condition with no highlighting. Not ex-library. Free delivery confirmation number.

$15.73

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: The Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.

$15.75

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover; First Printing

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Hardcover. W. W. Norton & Co., 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Fine Book in Fine Dust Jacket. Price Intact. Overall, a clean and tight copy to add to a collection or read and enjoy. Dust Jacket protected with a new archival cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped promptly in a box.

$18.89

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton

$19.61

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover; First Printing

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Hardcover. Aside from light spine end wear to book and light scratches on Dust Jacket, overall clean and tight. No previous owners writing or defects, no remainder mark and NOT ex-library or book club. W. W. Norton & Company, 2006. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Very Good Book in Very Good Dust jacket. Price Intact. New Dust Jacket cover (Brodart). Securely packed in a box. Shipped daily with delivery tracking.

$21.21

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of the Nineteenth Century New York

by Timothy Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc

Seller Comments:

0393061906 Faint edgewear, else near new in protective mylar cover.

$21.26

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Norton 2006

Seller Comments:

ISBN 9780393061901. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. As new condition. Copy Two.

$22.36

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W W Norton & Co Inc

Seller Comments:

Book. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding straight and firm, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good+ 460 pages, epilogue, acknowledgments, appendices, notes, illustration credits & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis or just enjoyment this is the one, a nice copy. B/W photos. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.

$22.53

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: W W Norton

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" (usa) No markings, Near Fine in unclipped Very Good dust jacket with tiny tear to the lower edge of rear panel. 460pp, index. B&W illus. Gilfoyle does a great job in telling the true story of pickpocket and petty criminal George Appo and in doing so, paints vividly the social conditions of 19th century New York. A heavy book. (2.5 JM FO 8/2.

$23.46

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Guifoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Co

Seller Comments:

W.W. Norton & Co., New York, NY, 2006. 1st Edition, 1st Printing, Fine/Fine, Hard Cover, Size=6.5"x9.5", 460pgs(Index). Clean, tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. 9780393061901 99% OF OUR BOOKS ARE SHIPPED IN CUSTOM BOXES ALL ARE WELL PACKED WITH CARE!

$25.13

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale-the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: W.W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

W.W. Norton & Company, New York, 2006. 1st ed, 1st printing, Very Good/Very Good/hardcover/shelf wear/jacket complete, Hardcover, 460pgs. The story of George Washington Appo who was a tabloid celebrity, a career criminal, who appeared in a Broadway play. Packed with care and shipped promptly.

$26.72

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale: The Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: W. W. Norton & Company

Seller Comments:

Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 460 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. near fine dj, very minor bumps to dj, book clean and square, presents near new

$27.56

A Pickpocket

A Pickpocket's Tale the Underworld of Nineteenth-Century New York

by Timothy J. Gilfoyle

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Publicaffairs

Seller Comments:

0393061906. New stated first ediiton, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. 1.26 x 9.44 x 6.42 Inches 460 pages.

$37.80

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart