Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven Levitt
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0061941220

ISBN - 13: 9780061941221

Seller Comments:

Minor cover wear Used-Good.

From the Publisher

Seeing is believing . . . The Smash Hit SuperFreakonomics is now Bigger and Better

SuperFreakonomics was an instant New York Times bestseller that caused a media uproar, continuing the amazing success begun with the groundbreaking, worldwide sensation Freakonomics.

With the Illustrated Edition, Steven D. Levitt and Stephen J. Dubner bring alive their smart thinking and great storytelling with an explosion of visual evidence, including:

  • A by-the-numbers tally of a high-priced call girl's career, and a tracking sheet from an intensive survey of Chicago street prostitutes.
  • A visual quiz that lets you pit your memory against the memory of a chess grand master.
  • Images of the hurricane-killing machine and other geo-engineering inventions described in SuperFreakonomics.
  • A look into whether doctors are better at saving lives in TV dramas or in real hospitals.

Whether probing the intricacies of sex change oper-ations, the effectiveness of child car seats, or what really motivates people to do good, the Illustrated Edition of SuperFreakonomics employs photographs, drawings, and graphs that will lead readers to see the world in a bold, fresh way.

Used books: 33 more copies of this item are available

1

2

next

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

A readable copy.

$5.83

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. Hardcover.

$6.92

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

Used-Good 2010 Reading/cover wear. Sturdy binding. May have notes, highlighting or other markings including owner's name, inscription or stamp. "We create solutions that change lives."

$7.63

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt; Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

No dust jacket, pictorial cover has slight shelf wear. Unmarked, unread, pages clean & bright, binding tight. *Ships Next Business day*

$8.15

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.24

Superfreakonomics: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Stephen J.; Levitt Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: William Morrow & Co

Seller Comments:

4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. NO jacket. Light wear to cover boards otherwise very clean and sound. 281 pgs.

$11.89

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

(We ship fast. Items arrive in 4-14 business days. Full refunds provided if you are dissatisfied)

$11.89

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 304 p. Contains: Illustrations.

$12.61

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

2010. Ill. Hardcover. Fine.

$13.00

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

2010. Hardcover. Very Good.

$13.00

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: William Morrow & Company

Seller Comments:

Ill. New. g.

$13.10

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. & Stephen J. Dubner Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

9780061941221. 0.8 x 10.1 x 8.3 Inches; 281 pages.

$14.60

Blessings of the Cosmos: Benedictions From the Aramaic Words of Jesus

Blessings of the Cosmos: Benedictions From the Aramaic Words of Jesus

by Neil Douglas-Klotz

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Sounds True

Seller Comments:

8vo. pp. xviii 91 + CD."80-minute CD with many guided prayers in Aramaic Whether for personal inspiration or use in communal worship and rites of passage, with Blessings of the Cosmos, readers now have a heart-opening prayerbook that will ever deepen their experience of the divine"

$16.54

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Covers/jacket lightly rubbed.

$17.96

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$19.05

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Ed

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Ed

by Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: HARP PUB

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$20.16

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$21.25

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Stephen J. Dubner Steven D. Levitt

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$21.25

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$21.25

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

Superfreakonomics, Illustrated Edition: Global Cooling, Patriotic Prostitutes, and Why Suicide Bombers Should Buy Life Insurance

by Steven D. Levitt Stephen J. Dubner

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: William Morrow

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$22.35

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart