The Gods of Gotham

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0399158375

ISBN - 13: 9780399158377

Seller Comments:

Overall good condition.

From the Publisher

1845. New York City forms its first police force. The great potato famine hits Ireland. These two seemingly disparate events will change New York City. Forever.

Timothy Wilde tends bar near the Exchange, saving every dollar and shilling in hopes of winning the girl of his dreams. But when his dreams literally incinerate in a fire devastating downtown Manhattan, he finds himself disfigured, unemployed, and homeless. His older brother obtains Timothy a job in the newly minted NYPD, but he is highly skeptical of this untested "police force." And he is less than thrilled that his new beat is the notoriously down-and-out Sixth Ward-at the border of Five Points, the world''s most notorious slum.

One night while returning from his rounds, heartsick and defeated, Timothy runs into a little slip of a girl-a girl not more than ten years old-dashing through the dark in her nightshift . . . covered head to toe in blood.

Timothy knows he should take the girl to the House of Refuge, yet he can''t bring himself to abandon her. Instead, he takes her home, where she spins wild stories, claiming that dozens of bodies are buried in the forest north of 23rd Street. Timothy isn''t sure whether to believe her or not, but, as the truth unfolds, the reluctant copper star finds himself engaged in a battle for justice that nearly costs him his brother, his romantic obsession, and his own life.

Used books: 47 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have slight shelf wear. XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

$8.56

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have a remainder mark! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

$8.56

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have slight shelf wear. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

$8.56

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have a remainder mark! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !

$8.56

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

$8.59

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$8.59

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$8.59

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$8.59

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have a remainder mark XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

$8.61

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 Publisher Overstock. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

$8.61

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 May have a remainder mark SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

$8.61

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 Publisher Overstock. ! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !

$8.61

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 Ships Within 24 Hours. Tracking Number available for all USA orders. Excellent Customer Service. Upto 15 Days 100% Money Back Gurantee. Try Our Fast! ! ! ! Shipping With Tracking Number.

$9.28

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 Brand New. ! ! KNOWLEDGE IS POWER! ! ENJOY OUR BEST PRICES! ! ! Ships Fast. All standard orders delivered within 5 to 12 business days.

$9.28

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375! ! ! ! BEST PRICES WITH A SERVICE YOU CAN RELY! ! !

$9.28

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 Brand New. SERVING OUR CUSTOMERS WITH BEST PRICES. FROM A COMPANY YOU TRUST, HUGE SELECTION. RELIABLE CUSTOMER SERVICE! ! HASSLE FREE RETURN POLICY, SATISFACTION GURANTEED****

$9.29

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$9.73

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

0399158375 XCITING PRICES JUST FOR YOU. Ships within 24 hours. Best customer service. 100% money back return policy.

$10.08

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

$10.89

The Gods of Gotham

The Gods of Gotham

by Lyndsay Faye

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Amy Einhorn Books/Putnam

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.88

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart