The Virgin Cure

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

The Virgin Cure

by Ami Mckay
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0676979564

ISBN - 13: 9780676979565

Seller Comments:

8vo. Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear. May not be available for international shipment at usual rates due to weight/size.

From the Publisher

Following in the footsteps of The Birth House, her powerful debut novel, The Virgin Cure secures Ami McKay''s place as one of our most beguiling storytellers. (Not that it has to… that is pretty much taken care of!)

"I am Moth, a girl from the lowest part of Chrystie Street, born to a slum-house mystic and the man who broke her heart." So begins The Virgin Cure, a novel set in the tenements of lower Manhattan in the year 1871. As a young child, Moth''s father smiled, tipped his hat and walked away from his wife and daughter forever, and Moth has never stopped imagining that one day they may be reunited - despite knowing in her heart what he chose over them. Her hard mother is barely making a living with her fortune-telling, sometimes for well-heeled clients, yet Moth is all too aware of how she really pays the rent.

Life would be so much better, Moth knows, if fortune had gone the other way - if only she''d had the luxury of a good family and some station in life. The young Moth spends her days wandering the streets of her own and better neighbourhoods, imagining what days are like for the wealthy women whose grand yet forbidding gardens she slips through when no one''s looking. Yet every night Moth must return to the disease- and grief-ridden tenements she calls home.

The summer Moth turns twelve, her mother puts a halt to her explorations by selling her boots to a local vendor, convinced that Moth was planning to run away. Wanting to make the most of her every asset, she also sells Moth to a wealthy woman as a servant, with no intention of ever seeing her again.

These betrayals lead Moth to the wild, murky world of the Bowery, filled with house-thieves, pickpockets, beggars, sideshow freaks and prostitutes, but also a locale frequented by New York''s social elite. Their patronage supports the shadowy undersphere, where businesses can flourish if they truly understand the importance of wealth and social standing - and of keeping secrets. In that world Moth meets Miss Everett, the owner of a brothel simply known as an "infant school." There Moth finds the orderly solace she has always wanted, and begins to imagine herself embarking upon a new path.

Yet salvation does not come without its price: Miss Everett caters to gentlemen who pay dearly for companions who are "willing and clean," and the most desirable of them all are young virgins like Moth. That''s not the worst of the situation, though. In a time and place where mysterious illnesses ravage those who haven''t been cautious, no matter their social station, diseased men yearn for a "virgin cure" - thinking that deflowering a "fresh maid" can heal the incurable and tainted.

Through the friendship of Dr. Sadie, a female physician who works to help young women like her, Moth learns to question and observe the world around her. Moth''s new friends are falling prey to fates both expected and forced upon them, yet she knows the law will not protect her, and that polite society ignores her. Still she dreams of answering to no one but herself. There''s a high price for such independence, though, and no one knows that better than a girl from Chrystie Street.

Used books: 13 more copies of this item are available

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$9.01

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

0676979564 Book in good condition with some overall wear. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!

$17.63

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Toronto, ON: Alfred A. Knopf (Random House)

Seller Comments:

F/F. Lightly bumped spine ends. DJ has light edge wear. First Canadian Edition. First Printing.

$27.56

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

F/F. First Canadian Edition. First Printing.

$30.87

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

First edition, first printing as evidenced by a complete number line from 1 to 10; signed by Ami McKay on the title page with no inscription; minor edge wear; otherwise a solid, clean copy in collectible condition.

$30.87

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author(s) SIGNED BY AUTHOR, Fine black quarter-cloth over gold boards. Near fine brown color pictorial DJ. Light wear. (2011), 8vo, [12], 356pp. NEW MYLAR COVER, "I am Moth, a girl from the lowest part of Chrystie Street, born to a slum-house mystic and the man who broke her heart." So begins The Virgin Cure, a novel set in Victorian New York in the year 1871. As a crowded, sweltering summer of riots and poverty comes to a close, twelve-year-old Moth's journey is just beginning. Sold away by her mother, Moth is befriended by a young pickpocket named Torch Boy. He introduces her to the formidable Marm Birnbaum, matron of the leading pickpocketing ring of the Lower East Side. There, under the guidance of a female thief named Kid Glove Lena, Moth is given lessons in survival, loyalty and, surprisingly, the art of melodramatic "blood-and-thunder" theatre. Moth soon learns that life as one of Marm's girls is filled with unexpected dangers. After witnessing a violent crime involving a little girl, Moth is taken into the care of Dr. Sadie Fonda, a physician at the New York Infirmary for Women and Children. Moth's confessions about that night confirm what the young doctor has suspected all along, that there is a dark secret haunting the young women of the city-the myth of the virgin cure. Determined to expose the myth, Sadie unknowingly puts herself in harm's way, leaving Moth to travel down a twisted, strange and dangerous path, alone. From a dime museum of anatomical wonders, to a dance hall populated by child prostitutes, to an apothecary shop where a magical pear tree once stood, Moth must rely on the lessons she learns from both Sadie and the streets to make things right. The Virgin Cure is a tale of secrets and truths, of dark myths and magic of the heart-of one woman's fight to be heard, and one girl's desire to be loved." fantasticfiction.

$33.61

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

0676979564 Book in very good condition. Family-operated bookstore since 1961!

$36.37

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Toronto, ON: Alfred A. Knopf

Seller Comments:

F/F. First Canadian Edition. First Printing. SIGNED.

$38.59

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

Signed by Author Near fine hard cover in near fine unclipped dustjacket now in mylar. Signed without inscription on title page ow clean tight and unmarked 356pp nf/nf.

$38.59

The Virgin Cure. { Signed.}. { First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

The Virgin Cure. { Signed.}. { First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A VERY FINE, unread copy of the FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In VERY FINE jacket. " AS NEW ". SIGNED by AMI McKAY on the title page.

$40.79

The Virgin Cure

The Virgin Cure

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Mississauga, ON, Canada: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

F/F. First Canadian Edition. First Printing. SIGNED.

$42.01

The Virgin Cure. { Signed & Dated in Year of Publication. }{ First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

The Virgin Cure. { Signed & Dated in Year of Publication. }{ First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A FINE copy of the FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In VERY FINE jacket. SIGNED DATED by AMI McKAY on the title page. DATED: SEPT. 16th., 2012. Provenance of signing at EDEN MILLS WRITERS' FESTIVAL laid in.

$78.28

The Virgin Cure. { Signed Lined & Dated in Year of Publication. }{ First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

The Virgin Cure. { Signed Lined & Dated in Year of Publication. }{ First Canadian Edition / First Printing.}.

by Ami McKay

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Knopf Canada

Seller Comments:

12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Signed by Author A FINE copy of the FIRST EDITION. FIRST PRINTING. In VERY FINE jacket. SIGNED DATED by AMI McKAY on the title page. DATED: SEPT. 16th., 2012. The author has also written the novel's FIRST SENTENCE above her signature and the date on the title page. " I AM MOTH, A GIRL FROM THE LOWEST PART OF CHRISTIE STREET. ". Provenance of signing at EDEN MILLS WRITERS' FESTIVAL laid in.

$100.33

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart