Then Again

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Then Again

by Diane Keaton
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0812980956

ISBN - 13: 9780812980950

Seller Comments:

Cover may be damaged. Pages may have writing, but are intact. We ship daily Monday-Friday.

From the Publisher

NAMED ONE OF THE TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR BY
Janet Maslin, The New York Times • People • Vogue
 
ONE OF THE BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR
-Financial Times • Chicago Sun-Times
The Independent •
Bookreporter
The Sunday Business Post


Mom loved adages, quotes, slogans. There were always little reminders pasted on the kitchen wall. For example, the word THINK. I found THINK thumbtacked on a bulletin board in her darkroom. I saw it Scotch-taped on a pencil box she'd collaged. I even found a pamphlet titled THINK on her bedside table. Mom liked to THINK.
 
So begins Diane Keaton's unforgettable memoir about her mother and herself. In it you will meet the woman known to tens of millions as Annie Hall, but you will also meet, and fall in love with, her mother, the loving, complicated, always-thinking Dorothy Hall. To write about herself, Diane realized she had to write about her mother, too, and how their bond came to define both their lives. In a remarkable act of creation, Diane not only reveals herself to us, she also lets us meet in intimate detail her mother. Over the course of her life, Dorothy kept eighty-five journals-literally thousands of pages-in which she wrote about her marriage, her children, and, most probingly, herself. Dorothy also recorded memorable stories about Diane's grandparents. Diane has sorted through these pages to paint an unflinching portrait of her mother-a woman restless with intellectual and creative energy, struggling to find an outlet for her talents-as well as her entire family, recounting a story that spans four generations and nearly a hundred years.
 
More than the autobiography of a legendary actress, Then Again is a book about a very American family with very American dreams. Diane will remind you of yourself, and her bonds with her family will remind you of your own relationships with those you love the most.
 
Look for special features inside. Join the Circle for author chats and more.

Used books: 40 more copies of this item are available

1

2

3

next

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Random House Trade

Seller Comments:

GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..

$5.82

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Random House Trade

$7.98

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

0812980956 Very Good Condition. Five star seller-Ships Quickly-Buy with confidence!

$9.12

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$10.01

Then Again

Then Again

by Anna [Contributor] Diane; Quindlen Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Very slight edge wear on turtleback cover and reading crease along spine. Pages are clean and unmarked and binding is tight. nm All proceeds benefit local libraries.

$10.24

Then Again

Then Again

by Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Random House Trade

Seller Comments:

INVENTORY SALE! Yes, she dated Woody Allen, Warren Beatty, and Al Pacino, and yes, she appeared in The Godfather and Annie Hall. But this is much more than a mere celebrity tell-all. Then Again is sharply written, insightful, and often poignant, a story of family and friendship, and above all an ode to Keaton's complicated, adage-wielding mother, who harbored her own dreams of a bigger life. Woven throughout the book are excerpts from the dozens of journals Keaton's mother, Dorothy Hall, kept over the years. (She died in 2008. ) If youíre a Diane Keaton fan, youíll adore her even more after reading this memoir.

$10.24

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$10.45

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$10.89

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House

Seller Comments:

8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 303pp. Photos.

$11.29

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

0812980956 New, Perfect Condition. Ships within 24 hours and all purchases are guaranteed or your money back.

$11.69

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.77

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.77

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.77

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes.

$11.77

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$11.89

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 303 p. Audience: General/trade.

$12.26

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

0812980956 New softcover. Tight & clean.

$12.27

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: PAPERBACK

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

0812980956 Mild shelf wear. Appears unused. No marking found in text. Binding solid. No creases in spine or covers. Not remainder or ex-library. Packaged carefully for shipping. Ships within 24 hours with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! Sorry, no APO/FPO. Sorry, no APO/FPO.

$12.39

Then Again

Then Again

by Diane Keaton

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Random House Trade Paperbacks

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.43

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart