Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Lama Dalai
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0385525052

ISBN - 13: 9780385525053

Seller Comments:

From the Publisher

‌No country, no culture, no person today is untouched by what happens in the rest of the world.  Technological innovation, environmental degradation, economic gain & loss, nuclear weapons, instant communication have all created unprecedented familiarity among the world's many cultures. With this historic development, the Dalai Lama understands that the essential task of humanity in the 21st Century is to cultivate peaceful coexistence. 
 
Many believe in the inevitability of an escalating "clash of civilizations".  Peaceful coexistence has long been problematic with religion, and while previous conflicts over religious differences may have been significant and regrettable, they did not threaten the very survival of humanity. Now, when extremists can persuade followers with the immense emotional power of faith and have access to powerful technological resources, a single spark could ignite a powder keg of frightening proportions.
 
Yet the Dalai Lama shows how the challenges of globalization can also move us in another direction, to a deeper plane where nations, cultures, and individuals connect through their shared human nature.  All major religions confront the same perennial questions; each have distinct forms of expression. But this marvelous diversity of insight has the potential for inspiring dialogue which can enrich everyone's pursuit of wisdom.  All faith traditions turn to compassion as a guiding principle for living a good life. It is the task of all people with an aspiration to spiritual perfection to affirm the fundamental value of the compassion. In this way we can truly develop a deep recognition of the value of other faiths, and on that basis, we can cultivate genuine respect.
 
In Toward a True Kinship of Faiths, the Dalai Lama also explores where differences between religions can be genuinely appreciated without serving as a source of conflict. The establishment of genuine harmony is not dependent upon accepting that all religions are fundamentally the same or that they lead to the same place.  Many fear that recognizing the value of another faith is incompatible with having devotion to the truth of one's own.  Nevertheless, the Dalai Lama profoundly shows how a sincere believer can, with integrity, be a pluralist in relation to other religions without compromising commitment to the essence of the doctrinal teachings of their own faith.
 
An issue of central importance for the Dalai Lama personally and for the entire world in general, Toward a True Kinship of Faiths offers a hopeful yet realistic look at how humanity must step into the future. 
   

Used books: 18 more copies of this item are available

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Former Library book. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding..

$6.11

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$8.03

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$8.03

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. We care about our customers!

$8.03

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

0385525052 Great Book at a Great Value. Our Customer Feedback rating speaks for itself. We take pride in our customer service. Some of our book may have a publisher mark. Ships from TN.

$8.56

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

$11.33

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Remainder Mark. Many believe in the inevitability of an escalating "clash of civilizationsÂ." Peaceful coexistence has long been problematic with religion, and while previous conflicts over religious differences may have been significant and regrettable, they did not threaten the very survival of humanity. Now, when extremists can persuade followers with the immense emotional power of faith and have access to powerful technological resources, a single spark could ignite a powder keg of frightening proportions. Yet the Dalai Lama shows how the challenges of globalization can also move us in another direction, to a deeper plane where nations, cultures, and individuals connect through their shared human nature. All major religions confront the same perennial questions; each have distinct forms of expression. But this marvelous diversity of insight has the potential for inspiring dialogue which can enrich everyone's pursuit of wisdom. All faith traditions turn to compassion as a guiding principle for living a good life. It is the task of all people with an aspiration to spiritual perfection to affirm the fundamental value of the compassion. In this way we can truly develop a deep recognition of the value of other faiths, and on that basis, we can cultivate genuine respect. In Toward a True Kinship of Faiths, the Dalai Lama also explores where differences between religions can be genuinely appreciated without serving as a source of conflict. The establishment of genuine harmony is not dependent upon accepting that all religions are fundamentally the same or that they lead to the same place. Many fear that recognizing the value of another faith is incompatible with having devotion to the truth of one's own. Nevertheless, the Dalai Lama profoundly shows how a sincere believer can, with integrity, be a pluralist in relation to other religions without compromising commitment to the essence of the doctrinal teachings of their own faith.

$12.39

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

New Hardcover with dust jacket, clean, tight, unmarked, (Fine with Fine Dust Jacket), a fine unread copy-ss All orders are shipped by kbooks every business day.

$13.52

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$13.53

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

2010. Hardcover. Fine. Dust Jacket is Fine. (Subject: Religion).

$14.65

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$15.74

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Lite wear on DJ /pages, binding excellent.

$16.01

Toward a True Kinship of Faith: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faith: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard Cover

Publisher: Doubleday

Seller Comments:

6.5" x 9.75" Tall 0385525052 188 pages. The Dalai Lama addresses one of the most important issues of the time: the polarization of the world along religious lines. His exploration recognizes commonalities but at the same time is fully mindful of the significant differences that continue to exist.

$16.83

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama XIV

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Book appears unread, but may have a publisher's mark or minor shelf wear. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store.

$17.94

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$18.48

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: RANDOM

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$18.50

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hardcover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

0385525052 how the world's religions can come together.

$32.29

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World

Toward a True Kinship of Faiths: How the World's Religions Can Come Together

by Dalai Lama

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Hard cover

Publisher: Harmony

Seller Comments:

Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p.

$88.23

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart