A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

Cover may not be exactly as depicted

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro
buy used

Used & Rare price

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Condition:

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10: 0060088745

ISBN - 13: 9780060088743

Seller Comments:

0060088745 NEW/UNREAD! ! ! Publisher overstock. --Be Sure to Compare Seller Feedback and Ratings before Purchasing--

From the Publisher

1599 was an epochal year for Shakespeare and England


Shakespeare wrote four of his most famous plays: Henry the Fifth, Julius Caesar, As You Like It, and, most remarkably, Hamlet; Elizabethans sent off an army to crush an Irish rebellion, weathered an Armada threat from Spain, gambled on a fledgling East India Company, and waited to see who would succeed their aging and childless queen.

James Shapiro illuminates both Shakespeare?s staggering achievement and what Elizabethans experienced in the course of 1599, bringing together the news and the intrigue of the times with a wonderful evocation of how Shakespeare worked as an actor, businessman, and playwright. The result is an exceptionally immediate and gripping account of an inspiring moment in history.

Used books: 19 more copies of this item are available

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$11.33

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.97

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes, customer service is our top priority!

$12.97

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Cover clean with light wear. Little to no marks found inside. Binding tight. Book condition is good or better unless otherwise noted. Paperbacks, especially mass market paperbacks, will have spine creasing and may have age toned pages and curled covers. Binding will be intact, no major splits unless otherwise noted. We do our best to describe each book accurately. Any discrepancy between what is described and what is pulled will be noted in an email. If you would like a detailed description beyond what has been provided, please ask.

$12.97

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. Customer service is our top priority!

$12.98

Year in the Life of William Shakespeare

Year in the Life of William Shakespeare

by Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: HARP PUB

Seller Comments:

Ships same day or next business day! Expedited shipping available. Used sticker and some writing and/or highlighting. Used books may not include working access code or dust jacket.

$15.47

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!

$15.74

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare 1599

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Ppbk

Publisher: Perennial

Seller Comments:

8vo. pp. 394, color illustrations.

$16.54

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

$17.13

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by Professor James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Trade paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 394 p. Contains: Illustrations. P.S. (Paperback). Audience: General/trade.

$17.96

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

Shipped from a real independent book store in Manhattan.

$21.25

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

$28.96

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

$28.96

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 6/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.

$33.79

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 6/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.

$33.79

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by Author James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format: Paperback

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

8.03 by 5 inches. [allow 1-2 weeks transit to europe]. (00394 pages) illustrated lang=english accessory: no accessory (Paperback )

$36.52

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Underlining/Highlighting: SOME ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 6/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.

$39.46

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

[ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ] [ Edition: Reprint ] Publisher: Harper Perennial Pub Date: 6/1/2006 Binding: Paperback Pages: 432.

$39.46

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

A Year in the Life of William Shakespeare: 1599 (P.S. )

by James Shapiro

Availability: Usually ships within 1 week

Condition:

Format:

Publisher: Harper Perennial

Seller Comments:

1 volume, please be aware of language, air mail shipment from Germany within 2-6 weeks, we deliver to any country-please ask us to enable delivery to your country!

$76.68

  • My Gift List
  • My Wish List
  • Shopping Cart