Algorithms and Computations: 10th International Symposium, ISAAC'99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 Proceedings by Alok AggarwalAlgorithms and Computations: 10th International Symposium, ISAAC'99, Chennai, India, December 16-18, 1999 Proceedings by Alok Aggarwal

Algorithms and Computations: 10th International Symposium, ISAAC'99, Chennai, India, December 16-18…

EditorAlok Aggarwal, C. Pandu Rangan

Paperback | December 1, 1999

Pricing and Purchase Info

$167.95

Earn 840 plum® points

Prices and offers may vary in store

Quantity:

In stock online

Ships free on orders over $25

Not available in stores

about

This book constitutes the refereed proceedings of the 10th International Symposium on Algorithms and Computation, ISAAC'99, held in Chennai, India, in December 1999.The 40 revised full papers presented together with four invited contributions were carefully reviewed and selected from 71 submissions. Among the topics covered are data structures, parallel and distributed computing, approximation algorithms, computational intelligence, online algorithms, complexity theory, graph algorithms, computational geometry, and algorithms in practice.
Title:Algorithms and Computations: 10th International Symposium, ISAAC'99, Chennai, India, December 16-18…Format:PaperbackDimensions:461 pagesPublished:December 1, 1999Publisher:Springer Berlin HeidelbergLanguage:English

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10:3540669167

ISBN - 13:9783540669166

Look for similar items by category:

Reviews

Table of Contents

Invited Talk.- The Engineering of Some Bipartite Matching Programs.- Session 1(a) - Data Structure I.- General Splay: A Basic Theory and Calculus.- Static Dictionaries Supporting Rank.- Session 1(b) - Parallel & Distributed Computing I.- Multiple Spin-Block Decisions.- Asynchronous Random Polling Dynamic Load Balancing.- Session 2(a) - Approximate Algorithm I.- Simple Approximation Algorithms for MAXNAESP and Hypergraph 2-colarability.- Hardness of Approximating Independent Domination in Circle Graphs.- Constant-Factor Approximation Algorithms for Domination Problems on Circle Graphs.- Session 2(b) - Computational Intelligence.- Ordered Binary Decision Diagrams as Knowledge-Bases.- Hard Tasks for Weak Robots: The Role of Common Knowledge in Pattern Formation by Autonomous Mobile Robots.- Session 3(a) - Online Algorithm.- On-Line Load Balancing of Temporary Tasks Revisited.- Online Routing in Triangulations.- Session 3(b) - Complexity Theory I.- The Query Complexity of Program Checking by Constant-Depth Circuits.- Tree-Like Resolution Is Superpolynomially Slower Than DAG-Like Resolution for the Pigeonhole Principle.- Session 4(a) - Approximate Algorithm II.- Efficient Approximation Algorithms for Multi-label Map Labeling.- Approximation Algorithms in Batch Processing.- Session 4(b) - Graph Algorithm I.- LexBFS-Ordering in Asteroidal Triple-Free Graphs.- Parallel Algorithms for Shortest Paths and Related Problems on Trapezoid Graphs.- Invited Talk.- Approximation Algorithms for Some Clustering and Classification Problems.- Session 5(a) - Computational Geometry I.- How Many People Can Hide in a Terrain?.- Carrying Umbrellas: An Online Relocation Problem on Graphs.- Session 5(b) - Parallel & Distributed Computing II.- Survivable Networks with Bounded Delay: The Edge Failure Case.- Energy-Efficient Initialization Protocols for Ad-hoc Radio Networks.- Session 6(a) - Data Structure II.- Constructing the Suffix Tree of a Tree with a Large Alphabet.- An O(1) Time Algorithm for Generating Multiset Permutations.- Session 6(b) - Complexity Theory II.- Upper Bounds for MaxSat: Further Improved.- A Linear Time Algorithm for Recognizing Regular Boolean Functions.- Session 7(a) - Computational Geometry II.- Station Layouts in the Presence of Location Constraints.- Reverse Center Location Problem.- Session 7(b) - Algorithms in Practice.- Performance Comparison of Linear Sieve and Cubic Sieve Algorithms for Discrete Logarithms over Prime Fields.- External Memory Algorithms for Outerplanar Graphs.- Session 8(a) - Approximate Algorithm III.- A New Approximation Algorithm for the Capacitated Vehicle Routing Problem on a Tree.- Approximation Algorithms for Channel Assignment with Constraints.- Session 8(b) - Graph Algorithm II.- Algorithms for Finding Noncrossing Steiner Forests in Plane Graphs.- A Linear Algorithm for Finding Total Colorings of Partial k-Trees.- Invited Talk.- Topology-Oriented Approach to Robust Geometric Computation.- Session 9(a) - Approximate Algorithm IV.- Approximating Multicast Congestion.- Approximating the Minimum k-way Cut in a Graph via Minimum 3-way Cuts.- Session 9(b) - Parallel & Distributed Computing III.- Online Scheduling of Parallel Communications with Individual Deadlines.- A Faster Algorithm for Finding Disjoint Paths in Grids.- Session 10(a) - Computational Geometry III.- Output-Sensitive Algorithms for Uniform Partitions of Points.- Convexifying Monotone Polygons.- Session 10(b) - Graph Algorithm III.- Bisecting Two Subsets in 3-Connected Graphs.- Generalized Maximum Independent Sets for Trees in Subquadratic Time.