Algorithms and Data Structures: 7th International Workshop, Wads 2001 Providence, Ri, Usa, August 8-10, 2001 Proceedings: 7th Inter by Frank DehneAlgorithms and Data Structures: 7th International Workshop, Wads 2001 Providence, Ri, Usa, August 8-10, 2001 Proceedings: 7th Inter by Frank Dehne

Algorithms and Data Structures: 7th International Workshop, Wads 2001 Providence, Ri, Usa, August 8…

byFrank DehneEditorJörg-rüdig Sack, Roberto Tamassia

Paperback | July 25, 2001

Pricing and Purchase Info

$136.79 online 
$164.50 list price save 16%
Earn 684 plum® points

Prices and offers may vary in store

Quantity:

In stock online

Ships free on orders over $25

Not available in stores

about

The papers in this volume were presented at the Seventh Workshop on Al- rithms and Data Structures (WADS 2001). The workshop took place August 8-10, 2001 in Providence, Rhode Island, USA. The workshop alternates with the Scandinavian Workshop on Algorithms Theory (SWAT), continuing the t- dition of SWAT and WADS starting with SWAT '88 and WADS '89. In response to the call for papers, 89 papers were submitted. From these submissions, the program committee selected 40 papers for presentation at the workshop. In addition invited plenary lectures were given by the following - stinguished researchers: Mikhail J. Atallah, F. Thomson Leighton, and Mihalis Yannakakis. On behalf of the program committee, we would like to express our apprec- tion to the invited speakers and to all the authors who submitted papers. August 2001 Frank Dehne J¨ org-Rudiger ¨ Sack Roberto Tamassia Organization Conference Chair Roberto Tamassia (Brown) Program Committee Chairs Frank Dehne (Carleton) J¨ org-Rudiger ¨ Sack (Carleton) Roberto Tamassia (Brown) Program Committee Alberto Apostolico (Purdue, Padova) Giuseppe Liotta (Perugia) Timothy Chan (Waterloo) Ernst W. Mayr (Munc ¨ hen) Bruno Codenotti (IMC) Joseph S. B. Mitchell (SUNY) Giuseppe Di Battista (Roma Tre) Stefan N¨ aher (Trier) Shlomi Dolev (Ben-Gurion) Takao Nishizeki (Tohoku) Martin Farach-Colton Viktor K. Prasanna (USC) (Rutgers, Google) Enrico Puppo (Genova) Pierre Fraigniaud (LRI) Jose Rolim (Geneva) Harold N. Gabow (Colorado) Jack Snoeyink (UNC) Sally A. Goldman (Washington) Ioannis G. Tollis (UTD) Michael T.
Title:Algorithms and Data Structures: 7th International Workshop, Wads 2001 Providence, Ri, Usa, August 8…Format:PaperbackDimensions:492 pages, 23.5 × 15.5 × 1.73 inPublished:July 25, 2001Publisher:Springer-Verlag/Sci-Tech/TradeLanguage:English

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10:3540424237

ISBN - 13:9783540424239

Look for similar items by category:

Reviews

Table of Contents

Session 1 - Invited Talk.- Approximation of Multiobjective Optimization Problems.- Session 2A.- Optimal, Suboptimal, and Robust Algorithms for Proximity Graphs.- Optimal Möbius Transformations for Information Visualization and Meshing.- Session 2B.- Using the Pseudo-Dimension to Analyze Approximation Algorithms for Integer Programming.- On the Complexity of Scheduling Conditional Real-Time Code.- Session 3A.- Time Responsive External Data Structures for Moving Points.- Voronoi Diagrams for Moving Disks and Applications.- Session 3B.- Fast Fixed-Parameter Tractable Algorithms for Nontrivial Generalizations of Vertex Cover.- Deciding Clique-Width for Graphs of Bounded Tree-Width.- Session 4A.- Complexity Bounds for Vertical Decompositions of Linear Arrangements in Four Dimensions.- Optimization over Zonotopes and Training Support Vector Machines.- Reporting Intersecting Pairs of Polytopes in Two and Three Dimensions.- Session 4B.- Seller-Focused Algorithms for Online Auctioning.- Competitive Analysis of the LRFU Paging Algorithm.- Admission Control to Minimize Rejections.- Session 5 - Invited Talk.- Secure Multi-party Computational Geometry.- Session 6A.- The Grid Placement Problem.- On the Reflexivity of Point Sets.- Session 6B.- A 7/8-Approximation Algorithm for Metric Max TSP.- Approximating Multi-objective Knapsack Problems.- Session 7A.- Visual Ranking of Link Structures.- A Simple Linear Time Algorithm for Proper Box Rectangular Drawings of Plane Graphs.- Session 7B.- Short and Simple Labels for Small Distances and Other Functions.- Fast Boolean Matrix Multiplication for Highly Clustered Data.- Session 8A.- Partitioning Colored Point Sets into Monochromatic Parts.- The Analysis of a Probabilistic Approach to Nearest Neighbor Searching.- I/O-Efficient Shortest Path Queries in Geometric Spanners.- Session 8B.- Higher-Dimensional Packing with Order Constraints.- Bin Packing with Item Fragmentation.- Practical Approximation Algorithms for Separable Packing Linear Programs.- Session 9 - Invited Talk.- The Challenges of Delivering Content on the Internet.- Session 10A.- Upward Embeddings and Orientations of Undirected Planar Graphs.- An Approach for Mixed Upward Planarization.- Session 10B.- A Linear-Time Algorithm for Computing Inversion Distance between Signed Permutations with an Experimental Study.- Computing Phylogenetic Roots with Bounded Degrees and Errors.- Session 11A.- A Decomposition-Based Approach to Layered Manufacturing.- When Can You Fold a Map?.- Session 11B.- Search Trees with Relaxed Balance and Near-Optimal Height.- Succinct Dynamic Data Structures.- Session 12A.- Optimal Algorithms for Two-Guard Walkability of Simple Polygons.- Movement Planning in the Presence of Flows.- Session 12B.- Small Maximal Independent Sets and Faster Exact Graph Coloring.- On External-Memory Planar Depth First Search.