Molecular Techniques in Crop Improvement: 2nd Edition by S.Mohan JainMolecular Techniques in Crop Improvement: 2nd Edition by S.Mohan Jain

Molecular Techniques in Crop Improvement: 2nd Edition

EditorS.Mohan Jain, D.S. Brar

Hardcover | March 18, 2010

not yet rated|write a review

Pricing and Purchase Info

$372.66 online 
$427.95 list price save 12%
Earn 1863 plum® points

In stock online

Ships free on orders over $25

Not available in stores

about

This book provides comprehensive information on the latest tools and techniques of molecular genetics and their applications in crop improvement. It thoroughly discusses advanced techniques used in molecular markers, QTL mapping, marker-assisted breeding, and molecular cytogenetics.

Details & Specs

Title:Molecular Techniques in Crop Improvement: 2nd EditionFormat:HardcoverDimensions:781 pagesPublished:March 18, 2010Publisher:Springer NetherlandsLanguage:English

The following ISBNs are associated with this title:

ISBN - 10:9048129664

ISBN - 13:9789048129669

Look for similar items by category:

Customer Reviews of Molecular Techniques in Crop Improvement: 2nd Edition

Reviews

Extra Content

Table of Contents

Preface.-A. Plant Breeding in the genomics era:1.QTL analysis for plant breeding; Maria J. Asins, Guillermo P. Bernet, Irene Villalta and Emilio A. Carbonelli.- 2.Comparative genomics in crop plants; Mehboob-ur-Rahman and Andrew H. Paterson.- 3.Functional genomics for crop improvement; Seedhabadee Ganeshan, Pallavi Sharma and Ravindra N. Chibbar.- 4.Bioinformatics tools for crop research and breeding; Jayashree B and Dave Hoisington.-B. Molecular markers and their application:5.Gene-based marker systems in plants: high throughput approaches for gene discovery and genotyping; Rajeev K Varshney.- 6.Automation of DNA marker analysis for molecular breeding in crops; Christophe Dayteg, Stine Tuvesson.- 7.Pyramiding transgenes for enhancing tolerance to abiotic and biotic stresses; Raveendran Muthurajan and Ponnuswami Balasubramanian.- 8.Molecular markers for breeding disease resistance; Ana M. Torres.- 9.Molecular markers based approaches for drought tolerance; Deepmala Sehgal and Rattan Yada.- 10. Molecular markers for characterizing and conserving crop plant germplasm; G. Barcaccia.-C. Genomics:11.Rice Genomics -Gateway To Future Cereal Improvement; Narayana M. Upadhyaya And Elizabeth S. Dennis.- 12.Genomics for wheat improvement; Michael G. Francki.- 13.TILLING for mutations in model plants and crops; Zerihun Tadele, Chikelu Mba and Bradley J. Till.- 14.Microarray analysis for studying abiotic stress responses in plants; Motoaki Seki, Masanori Okamoto, Akihiro Matsui, Jong-Myong Kim, Yukio Kurihara, Junko Ishida, Taeko Morosawa, Makiko Kawashima, Taiko Kim To and Kazuo Shinozaki.- 15.Roles of microRNAs in plant abiotic stress; Ricky Lewis, Venugopal Mendu, David McNear and Guiliang Tang.- 16.Molecular Tools For Enhancing Salinity Tolerance In Plants; Jesus Cuartero, Maria C. Bolarin, Vicente Moreno And Benito Pineda.- 17.DNA Microarray As Part Of A Genomic-Assisted Breeding Approach-Gateway To Improve Nutritional Quality Of Barley; Eva Vincze And Steve Bowra.- 18.Unravelling Gene Function Through Mutagenesis; Andrea Hricová, Pedro Robles And Víctor Quesada.- 19.Techniques Of Plant Proteomics; Ludovít Skultéty, Maxym Danchenko, Anna Pretová And Martin Hajduch.- 20.Metabolomics: Novel Tool For Studying Complex Biological Systems; Federica Maltese And Robert Verpoorte.- 21.Transcriptomic analysis of multiple environmental stresses in plants; Niranjani Jambunathan, Michael Puckette and Ramamurthy Mahalingam.-D. Transgenic Technologies:22.Marker-free targeted transformation; Hiroyasu Ebinuma and Kazuya Nanto.- 23.Promoter trapping in plants using T-DNA mutagenesis; T. Srinivasan and Dipnarayan Sah.- 24.Plant genome engineering using zinc finger nucleases; Sandeep Kumar and William F. Thompson.- 25.CISGENESIS- Next step in classical plant breeding; Evert Jacobsen and Henk J. Schouten.- 26.Gene stacking; E. Douglas and C. Halpin.- 27.Gene Silencing; Sunee Kertbundit, Miloslav Jurícek and Timothy C. Hall.- 28.Plant RNAi and crop improvement; Masayuki Isshiki and Hiroaki Kodama.- 29.Metabolomics in fruit development; Kati Hanhineva and Asaph Aharoni.- 30.Genetic engineering in floriculture; Yoshikazu Tanaka and Ryutaro Aida.- 31.Transgenesis and genomics in forage crops; Toshihiko Yamada, Ken-ichi Tamura, Xun Wang, and Yukiko Aoyagi.-